| Project/Area Number |
20K01071
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
塩谷 哲史 筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (30570197)
塩谷 昌史 大阪公立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (70312684)
金澤 周作 京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (70337757)
福元 健之 福岡大学, 人文学部, 講師 (70802255)
小澤 一郎 立命館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50817210)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | エスニシティ / 境界線 / 越境 / 商品 / 情報 / 文化 / 税関 / 条約 / 市場 / 企業家 / ロシア帝国 / 地中海 / 中央アジア / インド / 交易 / 茶 / 奴隷 / 綿工業 / ユダヤ人 / 商人 / ギリシア人 / ムスリム / 帝国 / ネットワーク / 帝政ロシア / ユーラシア / 民族 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
中央アジアからロシア・東欧・西ヨーロッパまでのユーラシア世界では、近代以降にその流通と貿易が国境を越えて緊密化し、急速にグローバル化した。この過程を民族(エスニシティ)の視点から分析する。近代ユーラシアの歴史研究は政治史への偏りが顕著である。しかし前近代から近代まで継続してその経済を支えてきたのは多様な宗教、民族の人びとであり、各地のディアスポラを拠点とする外国人企業家の流通ネットワークだった。本科研は近代ユーラシアの民族と流通の関係性に焦点を当て、国民国家論や政治史の視点から見えないユーラシア経済のヒトとモノの流れを明らかにする。これによりユーラシア広域流通の実態解明が期待される。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We did joint research with members who are experts in the fields of British, Polish, Russian, Central Asian, and Iranian history, and mainly focuses on the Eurasian region. We analyzed and considered about ethnic people, objects and information, which moved beyond borders. Through this research, members could share previous research works that was known separately in each field, while examining the actual state of historical mobility and fluidity of people, independent of movements within national frameworks and boundaries. Although each member's specialized research requires further examination of historical materials, they have deepened their knowledge not only of regional characteristics in their respective fields but also of common characteristics. these analyses can be used as one of the approaches for future global history research.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本科研ではユーラシア各地の専門家の共同研究により、越境する人・物・情報を対象にしつつ、国家や制度の枠組みだけでは捉えられない水面下のグローバルな繋がりを明らかにしようと試みた。これにより、近現代のグローバル化が民間の商業、文化の伝播などの現象とも関連し合っており、同時に境界線と人々の帰属の移動が頻繁であった近世の歴史現象とも共通性があることを追求できた。また国政史では取り上げられにくい外部との接触が、民族的・物理的・文化的交流や実務を伴っていたことも重要な点である。本科研の成果はさらに検討の余地があるが、現代のツーリズム、ナショナリズムなど社会問題への新たな知見としても適用可能と考える。