Public Archaeological Research for the Growth of School Museums: Focusing on Kyoto Prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Murano Masakage  金沢大学, 古代文明・文化資源学研究所, 客員准教授 (50566205)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords学校博物館 / 学校資料 / パブリック考古学 / 文化資源学 / 博物館学 / 文化遺産研究 / 学校所在資料 / 博物館
Outline of Research at the Start
現代社会では一人の人間が生きていく中での学校の影響が大きい。その学校が抱える課題として近年盛んに指摘されているのが、学校教育や地域理解等へ力を持つはずの資料が散逸・消失の危機にあることだ。そこで本研究では、学校所在資料の保護・活用にかかる新たな一手として「学校博物館」に注目し、京都府を題材とした学校博物館の全体像を把握する調査を行う。その成果を基に「学校博物館はいかにすれば成長できるか?」を検討する。これによって学校所在資料の保護・活用モデルの提供や「学校博物館論」構築につなげる。この研究はパブリック考古学の新たな領域を開拓し、海外でも新たな考古学・博物館活動を生み出すことが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to protect and utilize archaeological and historical materials in schools, which are now in danger of disappearing, we conducted research on the history, current status, activities, issues, and growth potential of "school museums," in which archaeologists have not been sufficiently involved in the past. Despite the impact of the COVID-19, we were able to conduct field surveys at more than 30 schools in Kyoto Prefecture, and found that school museums can be operated in three types: school's own management type, community organization collaboration type, and museum collaboration type, and that each type can serve as a growth model. The results were published in exhibitions, reports and papers, and guidelines for external involvement with schools and their guidance were developed. We were able to identify school museums abroad, especially in Latin American countries, and found many comparable examples.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学校博物館は、通常外部者が立ち入ることができない学校の敷地内にあるため、考古学者らが研究対象としにくい。そのため例えば刊行物により戦前の学校博物館の内容を明らかにするといった過去の歴史研究が多かった。それに対し本研究は現役の学校博物館を対象とし、教育委員会や学校と連携を深めて、現場で調査し、現状や課題を明らかにした点で学術的意義をもつ。また本研究は、私たちの教育基盤たる学校の機能に関する研究、あるいはその向上を目指す実践でもある点で社会的意義をもつ。学校図書館と異なり、法的裏付けをもたない学校博物館はまず存在への気づきが重要で、本研究活動がその役割の一端をになった。