Archaeological Study of Continuous Traditionally against Agricultural Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZATO Osamu  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系人文社会科学部門, 准教授 (60339645)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords縄文・弥生移行期 / 居徳遺跡 / 異系統土器 / 土偶 / 埋没丘陵 / 黒色粘土層 / 縄文後期土器 / 磨研鉢 / 東日本系 / 古墳時代包含層 / 縄文晩期粗製深鉢編年 / 縄文晩期精製磨剣鉢編年 / 低地利用 / 貯蔵穴 / 種実 / 東日本系土器 / 大型土偶 / 台式土偶 / 木胎彩色漆器
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、縄文時代から弥生時代への移行期にあたる「狩猟・採集社会から農耕社会へ」という歴史の一大画期に際して、「伝統の保持」をもって対応した一地域社会の様相を考古学的手法によって解明し、歴史と人間社会についての洞察を深めることを目的とする。
具体的には、弥生時代開始後の数百年を縄文文化の伝統を維持したまま暮らしつづけた土佐市居徳遺跡を主たる研究対象とし、発掘調査、未報告資料の整理、東日本系資料との比較検討などを行い、研究を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I designed three research assignments in my research. First one is excavation for Itoku site. In four times excavations, I revealed buried natural features and hidden area of activity in Itoku site. Second one is to make a report of potteries of Itoku and Kuraoka site. There were a lot of figures of that potteries in the research report. In third one, I published four articles as to Jomon-Yayoi transition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重要遺跡である居徳遺跡について、空間的なひろがりを検討するための資料を加えることができた。低地型貯蔵穴が発見が予想される地形・土層が確認されたことで、一帯の調査を今後どのように進めるべきかについて指針が得られた。資料化においては縄文後期土器に新たな資料を多く加えることができ、ある程度の充実化を図ることができた。また標式資料でありながら実態が不明であった倉岡遺跡出土土器についても概要を示すことができた。研究については、年代の基本軸を整備でき、これにより他地域では確認できなかった縄文伝統の遺存を明確に辿ることができた。土偶と異系統土器については東北・北陸・山陰・東海との関連を示すことができた。