An archaeological study on local ruling systems in state formation process as seen from 3D measurement of horizontal stone chamber tombs in Northern Kyushu, Japan, during the 6th to 7th centuries AD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TSUJITA Jun'ichiro  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 准教授 (50372751)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords考古学 / 古墳時代後期 / 横穴式石室 / 三次元計測 / 北部九州
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,6・7世紀の古代国家形成期における地域支配体制の実態解明のため,各地の前方後円墳・群集墳などで築造された横穴式石室とそこから出土した副葬品などを主な素材として考古学的な検討を行う。具体的には,横穴式石室の三次元計測による形態・規模の比較,副葬品からみた階層性の観点から,地域支配のあり方を考古学的にモデル化し,その上で文献史学で想定されてきたミヤケ制・国造制・部民制などの理解との接続の可能性を探る。研究対象とするのは,主に北部九州地域であり,この地域をめぐる在地支配体制についての考古学的モデル化を行うことを通じて,日本列島の古代国家形成過程における6・7世紀史の意義を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the author discussed about local ruling systems in the process of state formation in northern Kyushu region by analyzing keyhole-shaped tumuli and its mortuary facilities, horizontal stone chamber tombs, during the 6th to 7th centuries. In this analysis, the author used 3D measurement for observing horizontal stone chambers.
As a result, the author classified the ways of ceasing of keyhole-shaped tumuli construction for three types in northern Kyushu region and found that the local types of horizontal stone chamber were used for the elites' tumuli in each types. The author concluded that the local societies were ruled and ordered not only by the political connection with the central authority but also by local elites in this period,
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本列島の古代国家形成過程と地域支配の実態を考える上では,考古学・文献史学双方の成果が重要である。本研究では,考古学的な資料として,北部九州における6・7世紀代の古墳と埋葬施設としての横穴式石室および副葬品などを扱いながら,6・7世紀のミヤケ制・部民制といった文献史学の成果との接合を試みた。
その結果,北部九州の中でも那津官家などが設置された博多湾沿岸地域と,有力氏族の勢力基盤が安定した地域などでは前方後円墳の築造停止過程が異なることなどを確認した。このことは,ミヤケ制や部民制の地域的実態を示すとともに,古代国家形成過程を実証的に説明する上での考古学的資料・方法の有効性を示すものと考える。