| Project/Area Number |
20K01077
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
| Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Shinzato Akito 熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 准教授 (20849319)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 琉球列島 / 農耕伝播 / 貝塚時代後2期後半 / 土器圧痕 / 炭化穀類 / 土器圧痕調査 / 舶来食器類 / 在地土器 / 農耕 / 穀類圧痕 / 食器類 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
琉球列島では12世紀前後のグスク時代に農耕が普及したとされるが、近年、奄美群島の喜界島ではそれよりも古い炭化穀類が発見されており、これらに九州島・中国大陸・朝鮮半島産の舶来食器類が伴う事例が確認されている。このことから琉球列島の農耕は九州島を含む北から伝播した可能性が考えられる。他方、奄美・沖縄とは異文化圏にあった先島諸島では、近隣の南中国から農耕が導入される可能性も否定できない。本研究は10世紀前後の栽培植物と食器類の探索から琉球列島における農耕の伝播時期と経路を特定し、農耕の受容(10・11世紀)、普及と定着(11・12世紀)、展開(13・14世紀)という歴史過程の復元を目指すものである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
From the investigation of Plant Impressions in Archaeological ceramics at late Shell mound age of Ryukyu Islands and the examination of the radiocarbon dating data of grain remains, it was clarified the agriculture in Amami and Okinawa Islands started from Kikai-jima Island and spread to southward, finally reached to Okinawa main Island during the period from the latter half of the 10th century to the first half of the 11th century. Since Chinese ceramics of the Tong and Northern Song dynasty are excavated at Amami Island, these are unearthed from the sites where grain remains found, I assumed that the government official class from the Japanese archipelago promoted agriculturalization of Ryukyu islands. In addition, the utilization of salt and the production of hard fired pottery and iron tool production started around this time. This fact shows the possibility that agriculture in the Ryukyu Islands was established by the systematic introduction of related occupations and industries.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
穀類の放射性炭素年代測定値に基づき、琉球列島の農耕は奄美諸島(8~12世紀)から沖縄諸島(10~12世紀)に向けて南下伝播する方向性が示されていた。本研究では、従来の説を補強しつつより詳細な農耕の伝播年代と喜界島を起点とした段階的伝播プロセスを明らかにし、同時代の在地土器からイネ圧痕を検出して確実な物証を得た。また農耕の伝播要因を日本列島における官人層の関与と考え、塩利用、陶器・鉄器生産の開始とも深く関係していた可能性を指摘した。本研究の学術的意義は以上の点にあり、これら成果の一部が徳之島、沖永良部島の自治体編纂史での掲載によって広く一般にも普及されたことは社会的にも有意義であった。