Public Archaeological Study at War-Related Sites during the Asia-Pacific War Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Ando Hiromichi  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 教授 (80311158)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords戦争遺跡 / アジア太平洋戦争 / 沖縄戦 / 特攻 / 近現代考古学 / 戦跡考古学 / 公共考古学 / 地図型アーカイブ / 360度映像・画像 / 3Dモデル / オンラインマップ / 360度パノラマ動画 / 軍事遺跡 / 公共歴史学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、アジア太平洋戦争期末期の航空特攻に関わる海軍の軍事遺跡を対象に、多様な立場の方々とともに、公共考古学的観点からの実践的研究を行うものである。多様な視点からの多様な歴史が構築される近現代史は、対立や排除が顕在化しやすい場である。本研究の目的は、そうした場で公共考古学的研究を進めることを通じ、学術的世界からの一方通行的な関係とはまた別の、公共的世界と考古学の関係の在り方を模索することにある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main field of this study is the area surrounding the Keio University Hiyoshi Campus in Yokohama City, Kanagawa Prefecture, and the area around Kanoya City in Kagoshima Prefecture, where the tunnel bunkers of the Combined Fleet Headquarters and the Fifth Air Fleet Headquarters, which commanded the kamikaze operations in the late stages of the Asia-Pacific War, are located. Initially, the plan was to conduct surveys of war-related sites, research meeting, and so on, with research collaborators from various backgrounds, but this became impossible until the first half of the fiscal year 2022 due to the COVID-19 pandemic. Therefore, it was decided to construct and publish a map-based archive on the web which could archive the results of research and investigations by the principal investigator and research collaborators and other information, and to conduct public archaeological activities aimed at expanding networks of dialogue surrounding war based on this archive.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は大きくふたつにまとめられる。ひとつは、当初計画の代替案として取り組んだ地図型アーカイブの作成である。これにより、研究者だけでなくさまざまな立場の人びとによる調査研究成果や意見などを地図上に集積して公開することが、遺跡をはじめとする歴史に関わる場を、人々の対話のネットワークの基点にしていくことの一助になることを示し得たと考えている。
もうひとつはアジア太平洋戦争期の戦争遺跡を対象に、多様な立場の人びとが参加して行った公共考古学的調査の成果である。戦争遺跡に限らず、歴史に関わる場所の調査研究に、研究者以外の人びとも参加し得ること、そして参加することの意義の一端を示すことができた。