| Project/Area Number |
20K01079
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
| Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 毛皮 / 動物遺体 / 解体痕 / 北海道 / 毛皮資料 / イヌ / 剥製標本 / アイヌ文化期 / 出土遺体 / 古代 / 中世 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、以下に挙げるような、過去に毛皮が利用されたことを間接的に示す証拠、(1)当時利用された動物の種類や出土状況、(2)遺体に残された傷、(3)毛皮利用に関わる道具類、(4)毛皮を持つ動物の意匠、(5)文献に記載された毛皮に関する記述、にもとづき、北海道の古代・中世(オホーツク文化、擦文文化、アイヌ文化)における毛皮の利用状況について把握し、毛皮利用からみる地域性や時代的変遷について明らかにすることを目指すものである。 加えて、毛皮が美的価値を持つことから、毛皮獣に対して特別な精神的位置づけがなされていたか否かについて検討することも課題としている。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I focused on butchering marks left on animal remains in order to gain insight into the actual utilization of fur during the ancient and medieval periods in Hokkaido. Among these, those left on the head and the tips of limbs with little meat and fat were considered most likely to be associated with stripping the fur, and as a result of collecting these marks, it was found that the number and percentage of these were quite low. It is possible that how the butchering tool was used and the thickness of the meat and fat may have influenced this result, and it is also assumed that the fur was sometimes stripped without a tool. Thus, it is clear that in order to reconstruct past fur utilization, it is essential to accumulate multiple pieces of indirect evidence, including butchering marks, as attempted in this study.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果から、間接的かつ限られた証拠にもとづくものの、北海道の古代・中世において、さまざまな動物種の毛皮が利用され、その一部に高い精神的価値が見出されていたことが推測された。これまでは毛皮が遺跡に残らないこともあり、考古学的研究があまり行われてこなかったが、複数の間接的証拠を積み重ねることにより、利用実態にある程度近づける可能性が示せたことは意義深い。また、野生獣が実用・精神の両面で人と密接に関わっていた様相は、両者の関係性が希薄な現代において、野生獣への関心を高める契機となることが期待できる。