Elucidating the transition from the Jomon to the Yayoi period through a comprehensive study of accessories and ritual equipments made from bones ,horns, teeth and shells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Kawazoe Kazuaki  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(駿河台), 研究推進員 (40869202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 芳郎  明治大学, 文学部, 専任教授 (10221730)
樋泉 岳二  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(駿河台), 研究推進員 (20237035)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords縄文時代から弥生時代への変遷 / 骨角製装身具類 / 社会複雑化・階層化などへの社会変遷 / 縄文時代から弥生時代 / 素材利用の選択 / 人骨着装と非着装 / 縄文時代早・前・後・晩期 / 弥生前・中期 / 鹿角製装身具類(腰飾りなど) / 貝輪 / 牙製垂飾 / シカ・イノシシ / オオカミ・クマ / 弥生時代前期・中期 / 縄文時代晩期 / 縄文時代早期 / 弥生時代中期 / 縄文時代・弥生時代 / 社会階層化・集団関係 / 骨角器 / 先史考古学
Outline of Research at the Start
一般的に狩猟採集社会の縄文時代から水田農耕社会の弥生時代への変遷というイメージが語られているが、動物資源利用体系は弥生時代にも続いている。一方、装身具や儀器といった装身具類は当時の社会性・精神性がよく表れていると言われるものの、動物性素材の資料もとにした縄文/弥生研究はこれまでごく限られていた。
本研究では、縄文時代・弥生時代を通じての社会階層化の様相および集団関係の分析の新たな視点として、骨角製装身具類に注目する。分析は、個別資料の型式学的検討、出土状況の精査、さらには器種の組み合わせと、包括的に実施する。本研究の基礎資料とするために、縄文時代および弥生時代資料の集成を行なう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Jomon period, with its hunter-gatherer society, and the Yayoi period, with its rice paddy farming, have generally been treated in contrasting terms. In this research project, bone and antler implements, which are organically related to hunting, fishing, and other subsistence activities, were examined equally in both periods, and the transition from the Jomon to the Yayoi period was reexamined. The overwhelming majority of studies on bone and antler implements have focused on fishing tools, and comprehensive studies focusing mainly on accessories and ritual equipments are rare. The results of this analysis show that the transition from the Jomon to the Yayoi period was not a break in the traditions that had existed since the Jomon period, but that values based on hunting and fishing continued to function in the Yayoi period, as evidenced by the appearance of new types of vessels that indicated a new social framework.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の課題では、考古資料としても包括的に取り上げられる機会が稀な資料群について取り上げたという基本的な点において、型式学などを基にした従来の考古学研究にはまだ進めなくてはならない分野が多くあることを示すことができた。
また、今回の分析結果を見ると、先史時代の様相を、均一化・単純化してまとめることは難しいことが分かる。「歴史は時代を見る鏡」と言われるように、社会の多様化が尊重される現代である。人間社会の理解において、一般概念を広く適用するのではなく、地域・時期に即した理解が特に必要であることを、本課題では示すことができたもの考えている。