A Stady on the tomb of Hidden Christian in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionBeppu University
Principal Investigator
tanaka yusuke  別府大学, 文学部, 教授 (30633987)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords考古学から読み解く / キリシタン史 / 潜伏キリシタンの墓制 / 潜伏期のキリシタン墓地 / 浦上経の峰墓地 / 浦上四番崩れの墓地 / 由布市並柳峯先墓地 / 天草市富士尾墓地 / 鹿児島市福昌寺キリシタン墓地 / 潜伏時代のキリシタン墓石 / 墓石の考古学的調査 / マリオ・マレガの調査追跡 / キリシタン墓碑 / 江戸時代禁教期 / 粗製伏碑 / 斗舛墓 / キリシタン墓 / 潜伏時代 / 墓碑の考古学
Outline of Research at the Start
江戸時代を特徴づける基本的な政策はいわゆる「鎖国」政策とキリシタン禁制政策である。キリシタン禁制は鎖国の原因となり、幕末に開国政策に転じてもなお続き、日本の近世社会を特徴づける政策であった。その時代の潜伏キリシタンの墓地や墓碑が最近明らかになった。
本研究はこれらの実体を考古学的に研究し、墓碑と墓地の特徴を明らかにし、墓碑の型式学的変遷を分析して墓碑年代決定等の基礎的研究をおこなう。あわせてその実態を同時代の仏教墓碑や唐人墓・オランダ人墓など同時代内外に由来する墓碑と比較研究し、その歴史的性格を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An archaeological survey was conducted focusing on gravestones at Christian cemeteries from the Edo period. As a result, we were able to trace the process by which gravestones were transformed due to the prohibition of Christianity in the southern region of Oita Prefecture and the Amakusa region of Kumamoto Prefecture, and even though the cross motifs and baptismal names disappeared, until the Kanbun era, when they were transformed into square-shaped stones, and then in the Genroku era, they were transformed into Edo-style gravestones with Buddhist posthumous names engraved on them.
From research into graveyards and gravestones, it was possible to infer that the Christian faith had died out by the 1660s, around the time the system of Christian conversion and reformation was established in Bungo and Amakusa. This indicates that there was a different history to that of western Kyushu, where the hidden Christians continued to exist until the
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界的に知られている江戸時代の潜伏キリシタンの信仰や生活については、これまで明治時代以後のカクレキリシタン信仰を維持した人々の、文献資料を利用した研究や、民俗学・宗教学からのアプローチが中心で、現在まで残された同時代の石造物を利用した研究は、長崎浦上の潜伏キリシタン信徒の墓石をあつかった片岡弥吉の20世紀中ごろの研究が唯一のものであった。
今回浦上を含めて天草と豊後地方の潜伏キリシタンの墓石に残された墓制を広く調査することで布教期から潜伏期に至る潜伏キリシタンの墓制を考古学から復元して、その信仰の一定の側面を考古資料からアプロ―チできることを示した。