Research on the relationship between the state and nomadic non-agricultural people ancient Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Shunsuke  千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 教授 (10409740)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords遊動的非農業民 / 卜骨 / 骨角製品 / 国家 / 遊動的非農業民と国家 / 王権
Outline of Research at the Start
様々な地域、時代の王権や国家が遊動的非農業民と関係を有していたことが知られている。日本の古代、中世においても天皇と結びつく遊動的非農業民の存在が指摘されている。『古事記』の記載や考古学的研究により、その端緒は古墳時代に遡る可能性が高い。王権や国家にとって遊動的非農業民は不可欠な存在であったと考えられ、王権や国家の本質を考えるうえで遊動的非農業民との関係性の解明は重要な課題である。王権成立以前である弥生時代と王権が成立する古墳時代以後の遊動的非農業民の比較研究、遊動的非農業民と王権、国家との関係に関する史資料、諸研究を集成して検討をおこない、王権と遊動的非農業民の関係性について考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research I studied about 600 points of artifacts from South Tohoku to Kyushu with an investigation about animal bones used in fortune-telling(bokkotsu) and antler products such as antler handles and bow-end attachments. As a result, I became able to assume the existence of the people who made an excursion in Gunma, Nagano via Kanagawa, Chiba from around Shizuoka. The result released it as Study on Bokkotsu and skeletal products from latter half of middle Yayoi to later Yayoi period in Kanto region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では弥生時代の卜骨、骨角製品の悉皆的な調査研究によって、弥生時代中期後半の稲作農耕に特化した定住集落の出現と同時に広域を遊動する海人集団が現われたことを明らかにした。遊動集団は定住集団が必要とする物資や情報を提供し、定住集団は遊動集団へ農作物を提供するという相補的な関係が弥生時代中期後半に発生したと考えられる。古墳時代以降の王権は遊動集団を統制し、定住集団へ提供する物資や情報をコントロールすることで広域統合社会を実現していったと想定できる。本研究の学術的意義、社会的意義は、これまで注目されてこなかった遊動集団と王権、国家の関係について考古資料の分析に基づいて一定の見通しを示した点にある。