Building Foundations Empirical System for studying the State Formation Process in Human History.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Arimatsu Yui  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(文), 准教授 (60732112)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアケメネス朝ペルシャ / メディア / イラン / 鉄器時代 / 土器 / 古代国家 / 資源戦略 / 青銅器時代 / 中央アジア / 土器編年 / 土器製作 / 国家形成 / 文化伝統 / 古代ペルシャ / 社会進化 / 二次国家形成 / 広島大学イラン学術調査隊 / 都市形成 / 発展経路 / 文明 / 西アジア / 考古学
Outline of Research at the Start
古代国家の成立プロセス解明にむけ、古代西アジアを統合したアケメネス朝ペルシャをケーススタディとし、形成過程において当時の地域社会に何が起こっていたのか、実証研究の基礎となる資料・データ群を構築する。そのために、イラン・イスラム共和国での遺跡発掘調査と、広島大学に所蔵されている考古資料のデータ化ならびに分析を行う。それらの成果に基づき、当時の生活様式や生業、身分秩序の変化を総合的に解明する。その上で、国家形成期における社会変化の画期を抽出し、その史的評価を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted material cultural study in north-eastern Iran, mainly on the Iron Age (mid-2nd millennium BCE to mid-1st millennium BCE). As a result of analysis of archaeological materials obtained by Hiroshima University in the region, we revealed dramatical changes in the settlement pattern in the 8th century BCE and the appearance of new pottery ware possibly related to north-west Iran. It would be thought that some shift in resource strategy and inter-regional relations occurred during this period. We also started to acquire new data in the field and obtained chronological information on the site of the previous period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イランの鉄器時代はアケメネス朝ペルシャの成立期として知られる。古代西アジアにおいて、アケメネス朝はイラン系初の覇権勢力であり、広大な多民族国家としても画期的な存在である。しかしその成立期のイランの様相には不明点が多い。とくに、鉄器時代のイラン北部に展開していたとされるメディアと称される民族/勢力については、物質文化の総体も明らかになっていない。本研究はイラン北東部について初めてのメディア物質文化研究の成果であり、アケメネス朝の形成研究にも貢献し得ると考える。