Fundamental research towards the establishment of a system for the protection of underwater cultural heritage of war sites in the Pacific Rim
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Yumiko  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 共同研究者 (10845754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅 浩伸  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (20294390)
片桐 千亜紀  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 共同研究者 (70804730)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords第二次世界大戦 / 太平洋 / 戦跡水中文化遺産 / 平和教育 / 保護体制の検討 / 国際協力 / 水中文化遺産 / 潜水調査 / 文献資料調査 / 環太平洋地域 / 文化遺産保護
Outline of Research at the Start
世界的に有名なミクロネシア連邦チューク諸島に沈む第二次世界大戦期の水中文化遺産の概要調査を実施し保護対象を検討する。その成果共有を通じ、環太平洋地域の水中戦争遺跡の保護と平和教育への活用をめざす。
戦争関連水中文化遺産について、全てを保存し続けるのは現実的には不可能であろう。そこでまず必要となるのは保護対象の候補となる沈没船等をリストアップして概要調査を行い、その結果、学術的見地から重要な保護対象 にするべきものを抽出することである。将来的には、その選定された水中文化遺産に対して詳細調査を実施し、記録し、日本の第二次世界大戦を考える上での学術的評価を加え、保護のための仕組みをつくることをめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to protect the underwater cultural heritage associated with World War II in the Pacific region and to enhance it as a testimony to the war for peace education, detailed archaeological surveys of such heritage on the seabed of Okinawa and Guam were conducted, attempting a reconstructive study of the conditions at the time of the battles were occurred. New 3D model data of the Japanese-originated WWII sites in Apra Harbour, Guam, were created to visualise the sites and enable information sharing among the many parties involved in the concerned heritage. The lecture was given at the University of Guam to share research results. We established communication with the US Navy, the University of Guam and the local authority (with responsibility for the cultural heritage), as well as developed a cooperative system with a local diving service, aiming at laying the groundwork for further research into protection and utilisation methods and the development of war education programmes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではグアムの戦跡水中文化遺産を対象に、現地調査と、日本と対戦国アメリカの両側からの資料を調査し、両側からの視点を取り入れた価値づけを試みた。沖縄とグアムでの調査成果を連携させ、総体として環太平洋地域の海上の戦争史の復元を試み、日本の戦争史を再評価する基盤を作った画期的な学術研究である。
当該海域については、学術的研究よりもレジャー産業に関わるダイバーたちが発信する多くの情報が錯綜しており、学術的な視点が欠落していた。このままでは学術的評価と適切な保護の取組がないまま日本の近代史上貴重な遺跡の破壊が進んでしまうところ、国際的に学術調査成果を共有し、連携体制を構築したその社会的意義は大きい。