Archaeological study on the production and distribution of amphorae in New Kingdom Egypt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2022)
Higashi Nippon International University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Kazumitsu  金沢大学, 新学術創成研究機構, 研究協力員 (30506332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 善也  東京電機大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90635864)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords古代エジプト / 土器 / 生産 / 流通 / 新王国時代 / 製作技術 / 胎土分析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、古代エジプト新王国時代のワイン壺の生産地と流通先を明らかにすることを目的とする。目的を達成するために、東日本国際大学がエジプト現地調査を行う複数遺跡の出土資料を対象とし、「考古学的調査(研究代表者)」、「理化学的分析(研究分担者)」を実施する。ワインおよびその容器であるワイン壺の製作は、当時の重要な産業の一つであり、国外からも輸入されている。どこで生産し、どこに流通していたのか、更にその時期的変化を示すことで、これまで文字資料のみによって語られてきた新王国時代の経済や国際交流について、新たな一面を具体的に明らかにすることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to present diachronic changes in production and distribution of amphorae during New Kingdom Egypt, in order to understand the economic situation at the time. In addition to the data obtained from my research at the sites where Japanese mission is working, I also collected published materials from other sites in Egypt. These materials were chronologically examined, and the examination demonstrated that the changes had occurred gradually from ‘similar amphorae were found in different regions’ to ‘slightly different amphorae were found in different regions’. The author assumed that such change indicates following transition: the New Kingdom amphorae were distributed throughout Egypt from a limited production area, to they were produced and distributed regionally.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究より、これまで主に文字資料によって構築されてきた新王国時代像を新たに経済面から見直すことができたと考える。これまでの文字資料とは異なる視点からの研究であり、学術的意義は大きいと考えている。加えて、ある程度の長い時間で経済がどのように移り変わっていったのかという点については、時代や地域が異なるものの、現代の我々にとっても大きな参考になると考えられ、ここに社会的意義を認めることができるであろう。