Zooarchaeological study on domestication in the Kofun period.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Masashi  東海大学, 海洋学部, 准教授 (00566961)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords動物考古学 / 古墳時代 / 家畜化 / 家畜 / 王権 / 家畜利用
Outline of Research at the Start
古墳時代は王権が関与する手工業生産の一つとしてウマやウシに注目が集中しており、食用家畜の検討が不十分である。中・近世の遺跡で出土した動物遺存体のなかに、形態および理化学分析によって家畜のブタやニワトリの同定が可能になりつつある。このことから、食用家畜のブタやニワトリの研究が進展すれば、古墳時代の家畜と王権の関係が明らかにできる。本研究では、古墳時代の集落遺跡から出土した動物遺存体のなかに、食用家畜の候補となる種が含まれているか、含まれているとすれば、それは家畜化された個体であるのかを動物考古学的手法で確認し、王権と家畜生産との関連について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the actual conditions of livestock production and utilisation, and their relationship to the Kofun period. In this study, extraction work was carried out on the animal remains from the Nishinosho site, the core of the analysis, including wild boar, dog, cattle, horse and pheasant, and morphological and other observations were carried out, as well as stable isotope analysis. It was confirmed that the morphology of the animals included those that showed the possibility of being chickens. On the other hand, no distinct changes in domesticated wild boars were observed, and no individuals were found in stable isotope ratios that indicated feeding status. At present, no individuals can be determined to be domesticated, but the presence of livestock cannot be ruled out.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本における動物考古学的な家畜研究は、起源論や系統論が注目されるが、その根底にある野生種と家畜の識別法の開発が発展し、方法論が確立されつつある状況にある。そのようななかで、本研究は古墳時代の家畜と王権に関する議論の基盤を整備する基礎的研究として位置づけられる。また、現在の古墳時代研究では、人間が生きるための「食」研究への関心は低く、食料生産が国家形成の根幹を担う生業であり、その一端を明らかにする本研究は画期的なものである。さらに、考古学や文献史学だけでなく、日本における家畜利用を明らかにすることから、民俗学や畜産学などの幅広い分野に波及する。