Basic study on the chronology of the relics excavated from the Bohai Kingdom (698-926) site in the Russian Primorye region.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Yoshitaka  金沢大学, 古代文明・文化資源学研究所, 客員教授 (10410367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩井 浩人  青山学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10582413)
中村 亜希子  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部<平城地区>, センター長 (60600799)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords渤海 / クラスキノ城跡 / 八連城 / 花文帯金具 / 平城京 / 靺鞨系帯金具 / 渤海系土器 / オホーツク文化 / 香深井1遺跡 / 穴太遺跡 / 済州島 / 平城京跡 / 畝田ナベタ遺跡 / 編年 / ロシア沿海地方 / 靺鞨 / 福井県立歴史博物館 / 瓦当の3D撮影 / 瓦の胎土観察
Outline of Research at the Start
ロシア沿海地方の渤海(698-926年)時代の遺跡から出土した土器・瓦・金属器の製作技法や形状などを調査し、C14年代測定結果や中国の唐代の紀年名資料などを参照して遺物の編年を作成する。研究は国内での検討会と、ロシア沿海地方の渤海時代の遺跡から出土した遺物の調査をおこなう。ロシアでの調査は、ウラジオストクに所在するロシア科学アカデミー極東支部歴史学考古学民族学研究所の協力を得て実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to extract archaeological relics that could be used as dating for the Bohai relics in the Russian Maritime region, but the Corona and the Russian invasion of Ukraine made it difficult to visit there. So we studied relics from the Yanbian area of Jilin Province, China, which borders the Russian maritime region. We visited the Fukui Prefectural Museum of History, the University of Tokyo and the Seoul National University Museum, we could get the basic data which could be compared with the Bohai relics from the Russian Maritime region. We also carried a comparative study of the flower designed belt ornament and Bohai belt ornaments excavated from the Anou site in Otsu City, and the Yongdam-dong site in Jeju City, South Korea. Furthermore, we could study the Bohai pottery dug with the earthenware dating from the end of the 8th century from the well site in Heijo-kyo palace site, we could get a good sample for the Bohai pottery chronology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ロシア沿海地方のクラスキノ城跡出土軒丸瓦と中国吉林省の八連城出土軒丸瓦を比較検討し、クラスキノ城跡の軒丸瓦を8世紀後半に比定できた。また、滋賀県穴太遺跡と韓国済州市竜潭洞遺跡等出土の花文帯金具の検討を通して、ロシア沿海地方で渤海の花文帯金具が9世紀後半には出現していることを推定した。平城京の井戸から8世紀後半の土器と共に渤海土器が出土していることを確認し。渤海土器編年の定点を得ることができた。