Cultural Dynamics from Chalcolithic to Early Bronze Age at Central Anatolia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionNotre Dame Seishin University
Principal Investigator
Kontani Ryoichi  ノートルダム清心女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (50441473)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアナトリア / 銅石器時代 / 前期青銅器時代 / 文化動態 / 大規模建築址 / 埋納土器 / キュルテペ遺跡 / ジグザグプラン / 公共大建築址 / 中央アナトリア / 都市起源 / フルーツスタンド / 前4千年紀 / キュルテペ / 日干しレンガ / 後期後期銅石器時代 / 都市
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、中央アナトリアにおける銅石器~前期青銅器時代の物質文化を明らかにし、その編年および文化動態を明らかにすることにある。具体的には、①銅石器~前期青銅器時代の遺跡空間データベースの作成、②中央アナトリアに位置するキュルテペの発掘調査、③得られた資料の編年的研究および地域間交流の研究を行うことで文化動態を明らかにする。そして、これらを統合することで、中央アナトリアにおける都市の形成過程を提示する。さらに、東西アナトリアにおける既存研究や南北メソポタミアにおける都市形成論との比較を通じ、汎アナトリアひいては西アジア周縁部の都市形成過程について議論する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has focused on the cultural dynamics and the urbanization from the Chalcolithic to the Early Bronze Age in Central Anatolia, primarily through the excavation and analysis of the archaeological evidence from Kultepe in central Turkey. A new late Chalcolithic cultural layer and a large zigzag building at the central trench in Kultepe were discovered. This allows for a clearer understanding of the material culture in the Late Chalcolithic-Early Bronze Age sequence which was previously unclear in this area. In particular, the discovery of a large zigzag building at the Late Chalcolithic Age is important for considering the origin of urbanization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中央アナトリア地域は、新石器時代~鉄器時代にかけて西アジア史の理解に多大な後見を果たした遺跡が少なくない。しかしながら、銅石器~前期青銅器時代にかけての考古学的な資料が明らかでなかった。つまりは物質文化の編年や並行関係が不明瞭であるがゆえに、この時期に起こる都市形成という歴史事象の検討も詳細に行うことができなかった。後期銅石器~前期青銅器時代の資料を得ることができたという本研究の成果は、本地域における新たな基準資料を提示することとなり、メソポタミアや南東ヨーロッパまでを視野に入れた詳細な文化動態と都市形成の議論を可能にする点に大きな意義をもつ。