| Project/Area Number |
20K01099
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
| Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
栗崎 敏 福岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (20268973)
石黒 ひさ子 明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(駿河台), 研究推進員 (30445861)
脇田 久伸 佐賀大学, シンクロトロン光応用研究センター, 特命研究員 (50078581)
小嶋 篤 九州歴史資料館, 埋蔵文化財調査室, 研究員(移行) (60564317)
沼子 千弥 千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 准教授 (80284280)
市川 慎太郎 福岡大学, 理学部, 助教 (90593195)
古澤 義久 福岡大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (40880711)
岡寺 良 福岡県立アジア文化交流センター, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (70543693)
上野 淳也 別府大学, 文学部, 教授 (10550494)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 棒状鉄素材 / 鉄鍋 / 12世紀 / 華光礁1号沈船 / ジャワ海沈船 / 南海1号沈船 / 朝倉市才田遺跡 / 波照間島大泊浜貝塚 / 蛍光X線分析 / 横浜市西ノ谷遺跡 / 福岡県朝倉市才田遺跡 / 八重山諸島 / 日本刀 / 大鎧 / 沈船遺物 / 棒状鉄製品 / 流通鉄素材 / 日本刀素材 / 日宋貿易 / ヤコウガイ交易 / 宝満山大山船 / 刀鍛冶 / 鉄素材 / 呑口式腰刀 / 産地由来分析法 / 海中鉄経年変化 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、日本の遺跡出土の鉄素材と、中国沈船の鉄素材を考古学・自然科学的手法で分析して比較検討する。これによって、従来、たたら製鉄による国産鉄が主体と考えられていた中近世の流通鉄や日本刀素材に、中国からの輸入鉄が含まれている可能性を検証する。 日本側では、福岡県才田遺跡などの中世遺跡出土の棒状鉄素材や、中世墳墓から多量に出土する呑口式腰刀を分析対象とする。 中国では、南海1号や華光礁1号などの沈船に大量に積載された鉄素材や、鷹島沖海底沈没船など日本近海の中国沈船の鉄製品を分析する。考古学と自然科学の融合研究を実現することで、両国間で中世から近世にかけて流通した鉄の由来を明らかにしたい。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Through this research, it is highly possible that iron bar excavated from Japan contain iron imported from China, based on archaeological conditions and natural scientific analyses. It pointed out that the rapid decline in the number of iron-making sites in Japan during the period of transition from ancient times to the Middle Ages was probably due to the influence of imported iron. In the area of natural science analysis, basic research was carried out to distinguish between Japanese and Chinese iron, and prospects were obtained for the effects of rusting on iron products on fluorescent X-ray analysis values and alteration of wreck iron remains by marine organisms. On the other hand, academic exchanges with China ended unsatisfactorily. In 2022, a symposium was held at the Kyushu National Museum, where we held a scientific research exhibition titled “Iron that Changed Asia”. The research final report was published in March 2023, and ended after the final meeting and survey.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本の流通鉄は、国産砂鉄を始発原料とするたたら製鉄で生産され、日本刀や大鎧、農具に加工されたと信じられ、中世の戦乱や農業発展も発展段階的な脈絡で説明されてきた。過去にも疑問は示されたが、輸入鉄の存在を実証できず、支持されなかった。しかし中国の沈船に1隻あたり数十~200トンもの棒状鉄素材や鉄鍋が積載され、日本でも全く同一の遺物が出土する事実について、科研成果展『アジアを変えた鉄』・シンポジウムで世に問うた結果、複数の新聞で報道され、日本刀を国産の玉鋼製だと信じる研究者や一般市民に衝撃を与えた。また分担者上野は、近世日本刀素材の南蛮鉄の検討を進めた。これにより、日本刀素材を見直す機運を高めた。