Pioneering and Expanding the Ultra-High-Density Three-Dimensional-Excavation-Recording Method at Archaeological Sites: An Exhaustive Three-Dimensional Excavation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionThe International University of Kagoshima
Principal Investigator
Nakazono Satoru  鹿児島国際大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (90243865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平川 ひろみ  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, 客員研究員 (60887024)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords発掘調査 / 情報考古学 / 3D考古学 / 悉皆的3D発掘 / 三次元計測 / ペーパーレス発掘 / パブリック考古学 / 記録保存 / 遺跡調査 / SfM-MVS / 遺跡 / SfM / 埋蔵文化財
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では遺跡の発掘調査を実施し,調査の細かな過程や遺物の出土状況等について徹底した3D計測するなど,実践を通じてこれまでにないレベルでの高密度記録に挑む。実例をもって,その実現と展開の可能性を広く示し,調査時から始まる情報の陳腐化という難問への対処や再現可能性,データの利用可能性等を追求する。また,取得データを活用した研究上・教育普及上の活用例の一端も示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to record the excavation process, which changes consistently, at a level of detail never realized before, to the best of our knowledge. During the three years of practical fieldwork at archaeological sites, a massive and dense array of three-dimensional (3D) data was acquired. Furthermore, our workflow for a genuinely realistic and accurate 3D recording method of the condition of artifact excavation has been solidified, in addition to a completely paperless excavation recording method that does not rely on actual measurements, which demonstrated that these practices also contribute to the efficiency of investigation. Moreover, the 3D records acquired in advanced ways, such as through dialogue with the public and in communication with experts, were utilized. The aim was to leave behind a record for the future that is independent as much as possible of the scholarly standards and the investigators’ problem awareness at the time of investigation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺跡を発掘すると元の状態には戻せない。記録の質は調査時点での学問水準や調査者の問題意識などによるところが大きく、従来の手による実測を中心とする記録では漏れも多い。そこで、発掘の進行過程で逐次変化する調査区内の状況をできるだけ細かく詳細に記録する悉皆的3D発掘を実践し、遺物の出土状態の詳細情報も後から自由に得られる方式を考案・実践した。これにより調査者・技術的制約による情報不足や、調査後ほどなく始まる記録の「陳腐化」の宿命から多少とも逃れ、研究者・一般の遺跡情報の多様な利用要求にも応じられるようになった。記録保存や普及のあり方も変えることができる成果と考えている。