A preliminary study of the cultivation and mucus preservation of plants "tororo-aoi" and "noriutsugi" producing mucus used for Japanese paper-making
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03060:Cultural assets study-related
Research InstitutionFukui National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shimada Chika  福井工業高等専門学校, 電子情報工学科, 特命准教授 (20345599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小越 咲子  福井工業高等専門学校, 電子情報工学科, 教授 (70581180)
小越 康宏  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 准教授 (80299809)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsトロロアオイ / 和紙抄造原料 / ネリ / 根抽出液 / 栽培条件 / 粘弾性 / 簡易なネリ評価法 / 和紙原料 / ネリの評価 / 流体 / 福井県 / IoT栽培 / 根の保存方法 / 根抽出液の粘弾性 / 内部組織形態 / ノリウツギ / 組織学的研究 / 保存方法 / 粘液測定 / 組織学的観察 / 和紙材料 / 栽培・保存条件 / 粘液細胞観察
Outline of Research at the Start
高品質の和紙の安定的な生産は、世界の美術品の製作や文化財保存に必須である。和紙製作には、繊維を均一に分散させるノリウツギやトロロアオイの粘液が使用されてきた。
2019年、茨城県内のトロロアオイ生産農家が栽培停止を決め、その根を購入していた福井などの産地では大きな困惑が広がった。こうした中で、和紙の継続的かつ安定的な生産のためには、病気に強い栽培方法、ならびに粘液の粘性維持が可能な簡便な保管方法の確立が重要と言える。
本研究では、栽培農家や実際に粘液を使う紙漉き職人を支援し、和紙産業の安定的な継続に貢献できる、栽培条件、植物体内の粘液分布、粘液の保存方法の解明を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purposes of this study, which focused on tororo-aoi used for Japanese paper-making, were an establishment of the cultivation conditions and the evaluation methods of its mucus extracted from the root. The main results of the study were (a) two different external forms were found under one plant name, tororo-aoi. Echizen Washi people had distinguished these two forms and the real "tororo-aoi" came from only ones grown in Ibaragi prefecture.(b) During the cultivation, fertilization, companion plants, bud picking, amount of watering, akadamatsuchi mixed with pumice didn't affect the time passing through a funnel (a simple evaluation method for the root extraction). (c) Comparing of the vicinity and the elasticity of the root extraction taken from the plants grown in Ibaragi and Fukui prefectures, the former was less likely to deteriorate.
These results were presented at nine academic conferences, a newspaper article, and an education program related to cultural properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、日本文化や世界の文化財修復に不可欠な和紙の永続的な生産を支援するため、栽培される植物、栽培条件、栽培によって得られた材料の評価方法の解明に貢献できたことである。
誠実さ、熱意を伴って確かな技術で作られた文化財は、実物を手に取る、又は間近でみることで、それが国の誇りであることが実感できる。この研究成果を通して和紙や日本文化に興味を持つ人を増やすこと、それが本研究の社会的意義である。