A material investigation of the ceramic shards excavated from the Omuro Ninsei kiln site: Production techniques adopted by Nonomura Ninsei.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03060:Cultural assets study-related
Research InstitutionKyoto National Museum
Principal Investigator
FURIHATA JUNKO  独立行政法人国立文化財機構京都国立博物館, 学芸部保存科学室, 室長 (60372182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾野 善裕  独立行政法人国立文化財機構京都国立博物館, 学芸部, 部長 (40280531)
降矢 哲男  独立行政法人国立文化財機構京都国立博物館, 学芸部調査・国際連携室, 主任研究員 (10747330)
吉川 聡  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 文化遺産部, 部長 (60321626)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords野々村仁清 / 陶工必用 / 胎土 / 色絵 / 蛍光X線分析 / 染付 / 黄色顔料 / 御室窯 / 窯跡出土 / 胎土分析 / 上絵 / 窯跡出土陶片 / 窯址出土陶片 / 色絵釘隠 / 材料学 / 窯業技術
Outline of Research at the Start
京焼を代表する野々村仁清の御室窯は、「仁清」印が残る陶片が多数採集された、御室の仁和寺門前にその存在が比定されている。ここからの表採資料のうち、京都国立博物館に所蔵されている約900点の「御室仁清窯跡出土陶片」を主たる調査対象とし、胎土・釉薬・彩色材料それぞれに対して科学的特徴を明らかにしていく。
その成果から、尾形深省(乾山)が野々村仁清の影響を受けて晩年に書き残した技法書『陶工必用』等に伝承された材料の比較検討をおこない、17世紀中頃から後半の御室焼製陶技術について明らかにする。さらに材料学的な視点から、御室焼の窯業技術の受容の詳細、近世京焼と御室窯跡出土陶片の位置付けを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The TOKOHITSUYO can be regarded as a technical manual compiled by Ogata Kenzan (Shinsai) based on traditions related to Nonomura Ninsei. Among the ceramic fragments excavated from the Omuro Ninsei Kiln Site, where Ninsei is known to have produced his works, some bear the seal of Ninsei. This study examines the correlation between the content described in TOKOHITSUYO and the composition of the clay body and coloring materials used, through nondestructive scientific analysis of these ceramic fragments. As a result, it was possible to identify candidate works that likely followed the recipes described in the manual and to clarify the chemical characteristics of the coloring materials. Notably, no prior scientific investigation has been conducted on the ceramic fragments excavated from the Omuro Ninsei Kiln Site, and the findings of this research offer new insights that contribute to a deeper understanding of fragments associated with Ninsei.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
『陶工必用』には、原料土として黒谷土、山科土、遊行土の名称が記載され、これらの原材料は、各産地における写しの作成のための調合方法(レシピ)が記されている産地も確認できる。御室仁清窯出土陶片の非破壊分析により、胎土の化学組成に差異が確認され、記載産地との対応が示唆された。
また、染付作品に関しては、肥前・有田地域出陶片と比較することで、マンガンとコバルト比から複数種の青色顔料の使用が判明し、特に仁清作品においては、花紺青と南京呉須(いわゆる唐呉須)を混合して用いたと考えられる例が確認された。これは17世紀における国際的な交易の一端を示す資料としても注目される。