Conservation Study of Painted Wooden Cultural Properties Excavated from Grassland Areas Using Trehalose Impregnation Treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03060:Cultural assets study-related
Research InstitutionOsaka City Cultural Properties Association
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Hiroaki  一般財団法人大阪市文化財協会, 学芸部門, 室長 (50344403)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsトレハロース / 彩色木製文化財 / 草原地帯 / 保存処理 / 技術移転 / 出土彩色木製文化財 / 半乾燥状態
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、草原地帯で出土する広範な有機質遺物、とりわけ彩色の施された遺物に対するトレハロース法の有効性を検証し、適正な保存処理方法の確立を目指す。さらに、現地保存科学者との研究協力・技術移転を図ることで、同地域における文化財保存の礎を築くことができ、保存処理が永続的に行なわれることが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to verify the effectiveness of the trehalose method on organic objects excavated in grassland areas, especially those with coloring, and to establish an appropriate conservation treatment method. Furthermore, the research was conducted with a view to transferring the technique to local conservation scientists.
When performing conservation treatment of excavated painted wooden objects, it is necessary to maintain both the painted and wooden parts of the artifacts at the same time. Therefore, we investigated the effect of trehalose as an impregnating agent on the coloring and the appropriate impregnation method, and found its potential. During the research period, we were also able to invite local conservation scientists in charge of the trehalose method to Japan for several training sessions in order to transfer the methods and techniques related to the method to them in Mongolia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本では事例の少ない出土彩色木製文化財の保存が困難である状況を打破しようとする点で画期的なものである。研究対象地域となるモンゴルでは、出土する文化財の保存処理を他国の研究者に任せてしまう傾向があった。それは場当たり的なもので、研究者各自の興味で扱われたために望ましい結果が得られることは殆どなかった。本研究を通じて、モンゴルの気候風土にあった保存処理方法の提案、技術の移転が実施できたことで、現地において多くの有機質遺物を救うことができるであろう。そして、現地研究者自らの手で適正かつ永続的に自国の文化財を守るといった文化財保存の礎を築くことができたと考える。