Analysis of the formation structure of the "culture of remembrance" regarding the nuclear accident - with reference to the efforts in Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03070:Museology-related
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Shinobu  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 教授 (70334000)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords福島第一原発事故 / 伝承施設 / 記憶の文化 / 原子力・放射線教育 / テキスト・マイニング / アンケート / メモリアル博物館 / 博物館教育学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、2011年に起きた東京電力福島第一原子力発電所の事故の教訓を伝えるために、主に福島県内で整備・計画されている施設(メモリアル博物館、分散型記念碑など)や、行われている原子力・放射線教育(学校教育、語り部活動など)の特性を調査することにより、原発事故に関する「記憶(想起)の文化」の形成構造を明らかにするとともに、より良い「記憶の文化」の形成に資することを目的とする。
その際、ドイツを中心に広がりつつある「記憶(想起)の文化」の概念を参照する。また、研究手法として、施設の展示説明文のテキスト・マイニングや感性解析、来館者へのアンケートなどを用いて、定量的・客観的な分析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to convey the lessons learned from the accident at TEPCO's Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant in 2011, referring to the concept of a "culture of remembrance," I conducted (1) surveys and analyses of exhibits at memorial museums, (2) panel exhibitions and questionnaire surveys for visitors, and (3) questionnaire surveys on the knowledge and recognition of university students. In (1), I quantitatively and objectively analyzed the descriptions of exhibits at the "Great East Japan Earthquake and Nuclear Disaster Museum" and other facilities using text mining and sentiment analysis methods to identify information that has not been adequately recorded and passed on. In (2), we held our own panel exhibitions to understand the effects of the exhibitions on visitors' perceptions. In (3), we surveyed students at Fukushima University and Utsunomiya University and clarified issues such as the degree of retention of knowledge on radiation exposure, which was not necessarily sufficient.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第一に、福島第一原発事故の教訓を伝えるために新しく整備された施設の展示内容の特徴を定量的・客観的に明らかにした点である。これまで、原発事故に関する伝承施設を対象にテキスト・マイニングと感性解析の方法を使って定量的に分析した研究は行われておらず、独自性と創造性を有していると考える。筆者の指摘内容のいくつかは、実際の展示の更新で反映された。第二に、ドイツを中心に見られる「記憶の文化」の概念を踏まえて特徴を指摘した点である。「対話的に忘れること」を批判しつつ、「決して忘れないために想起すること」に注目し、「倫理的な記憶の文化」を重視して、福島第一原発事故の教訓の継承における改善の方向性を提示した。