Project/Area Number |
20K01120
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03070:Museology-related
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Nishioka Teiichi 筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (60436285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 佳苗 筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 教授 (60334570)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 映像制作 / 博物館 / 学芸員 / 映像制作支援 / ギャラリートーク / ひな形 / 博物館情報・メディア論 / メディア教育 / 映像制作ガイド / 非来館者向サービス / 鑑賞支援 / 映像制作ワークショップ / 博物館情報メディア論 / 映像文法 / 美術館 / オンラインギャラリートーク / ワークショップ / 映像 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
博物館において、解説映像は来館者の展示に対する理解を助ける強力な鑑賞支援ツールである。申請者は、学芸員自身が解説映像を自作することができれば、映像制作の外部委託費負担の問題が無くなり、中小規模の博物館でも解説映像による鑑賞支援サービスが可能になると考える。 本研究では、解説映像を学芸員自身が自作するためのスキルと知識を修得するための映像制作ワークショップを研究開発する。特に、実際の解説映像制作に不可欠で、初学者にとって学習難易度の高い構成案の作成を容易にするために、構成案作成用テンプレートを開発する。これにより、中小規模を含む全ての博物館で、鑑賞支援サービスの充実を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we proposed a video production support package (templates and production procedures) to help curators and museum staff, who are non-specialists in video production, acquire knowledge and skills in video production. We examined the hypothesis that insert cuts and situational explanatory cuts are effective for visualizing gallery talks while being relatively easy to master. Workshops were conducted with the cooperation of current curators. As a result, participants were able to produce gallery talk videos using insert cut editing. Responses indicated that the video production support package was helpful in this process. The proposed "templates" and "production procedures" were shown to be valuable tools for beginners in video production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
博物館・美術館からの情報発信は新聞や雑誌に代わり、インターネットを通じた映像発信の重要性が高まっている。特に2020年のコロナ禍を機に博物館・美術館のSNS上での映像発信が拡大した。しかし、映像の制作は各館の担当者がそれぞれ試行錯誤を繰り返しているのが現状である。 本研究が提案した映像制作支援パッケージ(ひな形、制作手順)により、学芸員による自作ギャラリトーク映像の質的・量的充実が期待できる。