Re-evaluation of classic mineral specimens from the Meiji and Taisho periods using advanced analytical instruments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03070:Museology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shimobayashi Norimasa  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (70235688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白勢 洋平  愛媛大学, 理学部, 助教 (50793824)
延寿 里美  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(理学系), 助教 (40844296)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords鉱物標本 / 博物館 / 記載鉱物学 / 新鉱物 / 日本新産鉱物 / 非破壊分析 / 比企忠 / 標本目録
Outline of Research at the Start
鉱物学のような自然史研究において標本の重要性は言うまでも無いが、昨今の鉱物学界では標本の重要性への意識が薄れていることも否めない。本研究課題では、鉱物学の原点に立ち帰るために、日本における鉱物学の黎明期である明治・大正期に収集されて現在は博物館に収蔵されている鉱物・鉱石標本に再びスポットライトを照らし、最先端分析技法を駆使して国内産出鉱物種の再評価をはかることを目的としている。具体的には、京都大学総合博物館で未整理のまま収蔵されている膨大な量の鉱物・鉱石標本の中で『比企鉱物標本』をクローズアップして、整理・登録・データベース化を進めるとともに記載鉱物学的研究を推し進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At the start of the research, the Covid-19 disaster restricted access to the Kyoto University Museum and prevented research collaborators and contributors from coming to Kyoto University, so the plan to arrange and database mineral specimens from the museum's collection was severely disrupted. It was therefore decided to shift the focus of research to the promotion of descriptive mineralogical research and the establishment of "almost non-destructive" analytical techniques. As a result, the re-evaluation of classical mineral specimens in the museum collection could not be achieved within the research period, while the descriptive mineralogical research yielded many successful results, including the reporting of one new mineral and 11 minerals first-found in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
博物館収蔵の古典的鉱物標本を再評価することによって発見されたことではなかったものの、本課題の研究期間内で新鉱物1種と多くの日本新産鉱物種を報告できたことは記載鉱物学として学術的に意義が大きいと思われる。また、“ほぼ非破壊”分析技術を確立したことから、非破壊での分析・記載が原則的に要求される博物館収蔵の標本に対しても、今後その手法を駆使して再評価することによってさらなる発見が期待できる。博物館に古くから収蔵されている標本からも新たな手法によって新種が発見されることになれば社会的にも大きな話題となることであろう。