Project/Area Number |
20K01123
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03070:Museology-related
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
KOMAMI KAZUO 明治大学, 文学部, 専任教授 (20225577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井上 由佳 明治大学, 文学部, 専任准教授 (90469594)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 博物館教育 / インクルーシブ教育支援 / インクルーシブ・ミュージアム / 博学連携 / 博物館出前交流 / ソーシャル・インクルージョン / インクルーシブミュージアム / ユニバーサルサービス / 知的障害特別支援 / 博物館出前講座プログラム / 博物館出前プログラム / 博物館出前講座 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
博物館と知的障害の人たちの結びつきは、相互の理解や認識の欠如から著しく希薄な状況にある。博学連携が博物館の主要な活動に定着している現在、博物館と知的特別支援学校との連携も進んでいない。解決のためには、相互の理解を深めて両者をアクセスコーディネートする仕組みが必要と考える。 本研究は、この両者を繋ぐシステムのモデルケースを、東京都23区を対象に構築することが目的である。方法は、知的特別支援学校への博物館出前講座の実践と情報発信等による博物館学習の方法と価値の提示、および知的障害に適った教材やプログラムの開発と博物館への提供・アドバイスが核となる。博物館における包摂と共生の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The project was to stand between special-needs schools for the mentally handicapped and the museum, to provide the special-needs schools with learning from museum materials and the attraction and methods of museum learning, to propose learning programmes suitable for the education of the mentally handicapped to the museum, and to build and implement a linkage system to coordinate access between them on the basis of these proposals. The project worked on the construction and implementation of a system to coordinate access between the two parties based on these proposals. For this purpose, we conducted museum visits in conjunction with intellectual special-needs education, and based on the verification of these visits, we produced museum learning materials and created learning programmes. These were made public on a website that was built to link special-needs education and museums, and we promoted their use, conducted a survey on their evaluation, and worked to deepen their content.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
共生社会に位置づく博物館の取り組みは、あらゆる人を包摂して参加を保障する仕組み作りから始まる。その進展の中で、博物館と知的障害の人たちの結びつきは、それぞれに対する理解や認識の欠如から著しく希薄な状況にある。博学連携が博物館の主要な活動に定着していながらも、博物館と知的特別支援学校との連携はほとんど進んでいない。 本研究はこの両者を繋ぐシステムのモデルケースを構築し、ソーシャル・インクルージョンの概念を博物館に育むことを目的とした。博物館を活用して知的障害の児童生徒の学びを促進させる本システムの構築は、博物館における包摂と共生の実現に寄与し、コミュニティの諸課題の解決につながるものと考える。