Scientific utilization of plant specimens collected by Herbarium Hajacawa and verification of sampling activities by plant hunters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03070:Museology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Ohi-Toma Tetsuo  岡山理科大学, 自然フィールドワークセンター, 准教授 (10376527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 博  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 准教授 (30299177)
邑田 仁  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 客員共同研究員 (90134452)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords早川植物研究所 / 齋藤四郎治 / 早川佐七 / 植物標本 / プラントハンター
Outline of Research at the Start
東京大学植物標本室には、早川佐七が1924年に設立した「早川植物研究所」の採集専門員(プラントハンター)らが、大正後期~昭和初期に国内各地から採集した植物標本が相当数存在する。これらの標本は採集当時のままの未整理状態にあるが、約100年前の国内の地域植物相を直接把握できる貴重な資料である。本研究ではこれらの標本を活用して、研究の表舞台とは一線を画した「早川植物研究所」の設立・活動実態を明らかにする他、屋久島と日本アルプスからの標本に焦点をあて、当時の植物相を証拠標本に基づいて集約・分析、現在に至る植物相の変遷を明らかにし、学術研究に資する生物多様性情報としてデータベース公開を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on unmounted specimens housed in the herbarium of the University of Tokyo, this study aims to elucidate (1) the establishment background and the reality of the "Herbarium Hajakawa," founded by Sashichi Hayakawa in 1924, which was scarcely known, and (2) the activities of the collection staffs, mainly Shiroji Saito. Although it was revealed that Sashichi Hayakawa had been collecting specimens before the establishment of the herbarium, we did not find detailed materials that could elucidate its full reality, except for information such as its location. On the other hand, it became clear that reports of botanical expedition by Shiroji Saito were preserved, revealing that from 1924 to 1930, specimens were largely collected not only in various parts of Hokkaido, Honshu, Shikoku, and Kyushu but also in Sakhalin, the Kuril Islands, Korea, and Taiwan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物分類学では植物標本は基本的かつ最も重要で、植物の多様性を理解するには欠かせない資料である。未整理状態であった斎藤四郎治をはじめとした早川植物研究所の採集専門員により採取された標本は、整理されることで初めて将来的な学術研究に利用できるものである。特に1920年代の、現在の日本の領土内だけではなく、近隣地域から採取された標本は、現在ではもう採取できない植物が含まれている点でも、その存在と整理の糸口を見出した点に本研究の貢献がある。また、本研究成果をもとに発展される植物多様性の理解は、昨今の社会における持続可能な社会を目指すことに繋がるものである。