Practical space-time accessibility measures considering individuals' mental map and decision-making process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04010:Geography-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Masuyama Atsushi  弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (50322079)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords時空間アクセシビリティ / 認知・判断プロセス / 段階的意思決定 / 効用最大化 / 計算法 / 段階的選択 / 時間地理学 / 計算方法 / 時間的制約 / 段階的意志決定 / ロジットモデル / 認知地図 / 選択肢集合 / 時空間アクセシビリティ指標
Outline of Research at the Start
この研究では、「限られた時間の中で、人はさまざまな活動の場にどれだけ近づきやすいか」を測るための適切な”物差し”を開発する。特に、人々にとっての”よく知っている場所の範囲”と”まずは出かけるかどうかを決め、出かけるならば、次に行き先を考える”という人間の理解や判断を考慮した”物差し”がどのようなものか明らかにする。また、買い物や通院といった具体的題材に即した事例研究を行い、”近づきやすさ”を評価する道具として、”物差し”が適切かどうかを明らかにする。この研究の成果は、スマートフォンによる行動履歴データをもとにした都市施設配置の最適化など、実社会への応用が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study first formulates space-time accessibility measures under the assumption that an individual under a space-time constraint maximize his/her utility and follows a two-stage decision-making process, employing the nested logit modeling framework.
The study then demonstrates the plausibility of the formulated space-time measures through a case study. Specifically, it demonstrates that the proposed measures adequately gauge the degree of space-time accessibility, from the result of the calibration of the measure using the data on the choice under a certain time constraint and also from the comparison between the formulated measures and other accessibility measures.
The study finally shows efficient and practical method for the calculation of space-time accessibility measures including the ones proposed in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
活動機会に対するアクセシビリティは、地理学および地理情報科学において常に重要なテーマであるが、人間の認知・判断プロセスを現実に即して組み入れるような研究はこれまでに多くない。それゆえ、新規性があり、なおかつ、確かな学術的貢献を成したものと考える。
また、アクセシビリティ指標は、土地利用・交通政策を考える上でも用いうるものであり、それゆえ、特に物的な都市形成に将来的に役立ちうる研究にもなった可能性があると考えている。
さらに、時空間アクセシビリティ算出のための計算法は、後続の研究を効率的に進めるのに寄与するものである。