Risk assessment of ground disasters and heavy rain disasters and verification of hazard maps through integrated physical geography research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04010:Geography-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Masafumi AOYAMA  群馬大学, 共同教育学部, 教授 (30724744)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords洪水 / 液状化 / 土地履歴 / 歴史災害 / 災害碑 / 歴史水害 / 水塚(伝統的水防建築) / 水害碑 / 2024年能登半島地震 / 伝統的水防建築(水塚) / 岩屑なだれ / 流れ山 / 人為的地形改変 / 水害 / 1947年カスリーン台風 / 雹霜害 / 養蚕業 / 養蚕信仰 / 群馬県南部 / 風水害 / 土砂災害 / 災害関連碑 / 1947年カスリーン台風水害 / 河川氾濫 / ハザードマップ
Outline of Research at the Start
平野部の地盤災害・豪雨災害による大規模災害履歴を有する地域を対象として、土地履歴や地盤・豪雨災害発生履歴について、地形・地質学的分析、地図・空中写真を援用したGIS解析や空中写真測量、行政資料や古文書、絵図、災害碑の分析など、自然科学的観点のみならず人文・社会科学的観点からも調査・検討し、地盤・豪雨災害発生危険度を多角的に評価することによってハザードマップの精度向上、地域の防災・減災に貢献する。本研究で得られる成果の活用による地理・防災教育への貢献も目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study verified flood disasters of the 2019 East Japan Typhoon (Typhoon No. 19) and liquefaction disaster of the 2024 Noto Peninsula earthquake. In Higashimatsuyama City, Saitama Prefecture, the lowland were inundated during the 2019 East Japan Typhoon (Typhoon No. 19). Inundation in the study area was limited to lowland areas, and the inundation area was almost within the expected inundation area on the flood hazard map. The area near the confluence of the Tokigawa River and OppeOppe River is an area where "weak levees" with lower height and narrower levee bodies than the surrounding area remained. This study also clarified the distribution of liquefied sites, its topographical conditions and land history during the 2024 Noto Peninsula
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究においては,近年頻発している洪水災害における浸水地域の地形条件や土地利用変化,ハザードマップとの関係,水害履歴,治水対策の経緯などとの関係を明示することができ、今後優先的に水害対策を行うべき地点の抽出や土地利用のあり方,水害リスク評価などに貢献できるものである。歴史災害の被災教訓を明らかにし,提示することは,地域防災に資するものとなる。液状化災害に関しては,2024年能登半島地震における液状化発生域の分布やその地形条件,土地履歴などについて新潟県,富山県、石川県の複数地域で明らかにすることができ,その成果は今後の液状化危険度評価,液状化ハザードマップの精度向上などに資するものである。