Research on the applicability of settlement micro geo data using telegraph and telephone maps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04010:Geography-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Hiromasa  愛媛大学, 社会共創学部, 准教授 (30711147)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords電信電話総合地図 / マイクロジオデータ / 集落 / 無住化 / 電信電話綜合地図
Outline of Research at the Start
国会図書館に所蔵される電信電話総合地図は他の地図と比較して細密な地名(居住地名=集落名)が収録されているにもかかわらず、これまで十分に活用されてこなかったマイクロジオデータである。本研究では、集落を対象とする各種調査においてマクロスケールの分析に耐えうる均一かつ細密なスケールの集落データの不在であったことを踏まえて、電話総合地図を元データとする細密集落データの作成とその応用を通じて、集落を対象とする地理学的研究の研究基盤を確立することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this study are as follows. First, the map of the Telegraph and Telephone Maps was transcribed from postal maps and old topographic maps for geographic features and notes, respectively, revealing the scarcity of geographic features and the reliability of map accuracy. Next, the number of settlements on this map is approximately twice that of existing data, indicating the detail and comprehensiveness of the map. Finally, the results of the applied research indicate that the settlement data based on this map can clarify regional characteristics that cannot be grasped using existing data, and can be positioned as microgeographic data with high spatial resolution and high applicability for geographic research targeting settlements. It can be positioned as micro-geodata with high spatial resolution characteristics and has high applicability for geographical research on settlements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「集落」は人と土地とを結びつける重要な地域単位であるが、そのスケールは市町村間で異なるため、「集落」を対象とする公的調査や学術的調査ではその相違により様々な問題が生じている。特に人と環境との関係学である地理学では「集落」は多様な人間活動と周辺環境と関連づける枠組みとして重要な意味を持っているが、上記した問題により多数の集落を俯瞰して検討するようなマクロスケールで集落を語ることが難しい状況にある。そこで本研究はこうした「集落」のスケール問題を解消しうる資料として、微細な集落が収録される電信電話綜合地図の特性と応用を検討し、集落を対象とする地理学的研究への本地図の高い応用可能性を明らかにした。