The reevaluation of local disaster risks based on the interpretation of old local disasters recorded along the Mino mountain range in Fukuoka, Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04010:Geography-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nishiyama Koji  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (20264070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細井 浩志  活水女子大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (30263990)
広城 吉成  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (90218834)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords災害伝承 / 豪雨災害 / 土石流 / 災害リスク / 古記録 / 土石流災害 / 享保5年耳納山麓土石流災害 / 豪雨災害記録の発掘・編 / 豪雨災害記録の発掘・編纂 / 享保5年耳納山豪雨災害 / GIS / 地理情報システム / 古文書
Outline of Research at the Start
過去の災害の風化が懸念される地域(福岡県筑後地方耳納山麓:土石流危険地域)を対象に,江戸時代まで遡って地域の古記録や言い伝えの中に残る災害伝承を解読して,どの地区でどのような災害があったのかを明らかにする.次に,その結果を地理情報システム(GIS)に反映させて,既に公表されているハザードマップの危険度情報と融合することで地域の災害リスクを再構築する.以上に基づき,地域災害リスクの認識・学習支援システムを作成し,それを集落の災害学習会,災害図上訓練,街歩きなどに活用して,地域住民の防災意識がどの程度向上したかについて検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study,focusing on the debris flow disaster that occurred along the Mino Mountain range in the Chikugo region of Fukuoka Prefecture in 1720 (Kyoho 5), the meteorological conditions, heavy rainfall distribution and associated disaster features were investigated according to the interpretation of old disaster records descended from the Edo era. The original record is the story of the Kueyama meaning the collapse of a mountain valley due to debris flows. The result shows that debris flow disasters along the Mino Mountain range in 1720 was caused by the formation of stationary band-like heavy rainfall systems in the late rainy season,extending east-west from the Sefri Mountains in Saga Prefecture to the Hita region in Oita Prefecture,centering the Chikugo region of Fukuoka Prefecture.These findings imply that the use of old disaster records leads to recognizing future disaster risks, and to summarizing heavy rainfall and associated disaster cases that occurred in the Edo era.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の取り組みを通して,多くの記録が残る江戸時代後期の豪雨事例編纂が可能であることが示された.すなわち,江戸時代の古記録を活用することで,時間軸上で災害の特徴を捉える災害史の編纂とは異なり,ある時点の豪雨災害事例を面的に編纂する新しい視点が見えてきた.以上の成果は,HP「災害伝承から防災へ 享保5年7月九州北部豪雨」で公開した.そのHPでは,壊山物語の崩し字,翻刻内容,解釈内容を被災した村ごとに記載し,当時の被災地と現在の災害リスク(土砂災害警戒区域)を比較できるコンテンツを提供している.今後土石流災害が懸念されるうきは市と久留米市の山麓地域の防災学習,防災教育に役立つことが期待される.