Visualization of Experts' Geomorphic Interpretation Process using Eye Tracking System and Development of Education Materials for Biginner Geomorphologists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04010:Geography-related
Research InstitutionTokyo City University (2023)
Teikyo Heisei University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
SATO GO  東京都市大学, 環境学部, 教授 (00468406)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 誇  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (90758559)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアイトラッキング / 地形判読 / 地すべり地形 / 変動地形 / テキストマイニング / 技術の伝承 / 教材 / 地すべり / 活断層 / 生体計測 / 地形表現図
Outline of Research at the Start
地すべり地形分布図や活断層図はわが国の防災を考えるうえで必須の学術資料である.しかしながら,これらの図を作成してきた熟練研究者の高齢化が進むとともに,地形判読を得意とする若手研究者の減少も進んでいる.高度な判読技術を効率的に後進に伝える教材が求められている.本研究は,これまで地形学で扱われることのなかった生体計測技術のひとつであるアイトラッキング(視線計測)とアスキングにより,熟練研究者が判読過程で地形の“なに”をみて“どのように考え”判読しているのか解析し言語化する.そして,蓄積された知見をもとに熟練研究者の判読プロセスを追跡する地形判読教材を開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Landslide distribution maps and active fault maps are indispensable academic materials for considering disaster prevention. However, as the expert researchers who created these maps age, the number of young researchers with high-level geomorphological interpretation is decreasing. Making teaching materials efficiently and transmitting advanced interpretation skills to the next generation are required. This study tried to analyze and verbalize "what" and "how it thinks" when expert researchers interpret landforms using eye tracking and asking, which have never been used in geomorphology. Then, it was challenged to develop geomorphological interpretation teaching material that tracked the interpretation process of expert researchers based on accumulated knowledge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では単に地形判読プロセスをアイトラッキングで記録するだけではなく,土砂災害ハザードマップの作成プロセスを専門家がどう評価するかといった取り組みや,2024年1月1日に発生した能登半島地震の地震動で引き起こされた地すべり地で,専門家が現地の地形・地質のどこを見て,なにを考えたか記録するといったことにも取り組んだ.土砂災害ハザードマップは開発途上国における防災を進めていくうえで重要なツールであり,そのアイトラッキングを活用した精度向上が期待される.また,災害直後の地形・地質情報をアイトラッキングで動画を含めアーカイブとして残すことは,今後の防災研究を進めていくうえで重要な基礎資料となる.