Elucidation of landslide landform evolution processes in active fold zone considering crustal deformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04010:Geography-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SATO Hiroshi, P.  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (60360468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 智  国土地理院(地理地殻活動研究センター), その他部局等, 技官 (40783345)
金子 誠  公益財団法人深田地質研究所, その他部局等, 主査研究員 (50823639)
中埜 貴元  国土地理院(地理地殻活動研究センター), その他部局等, 研究官 (60511962)
石丸 聡  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 産業技術環境研究本部 エネルギー・環境・地質研究所, 研究主幹 (50446366)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地震 / 地すべり / SAR / 断層 / 北海道胆振東部 / 航空レーザ測量 / LiDAR / 岩盤 / 北海道胆振東部地震 / 胆振東部地震 / 活褶曲 / 降下火砕物 / 軽舞層 / 硬質頁岩 / 活断層
Outline of Research at the Start
夕張山地は、現在も隆起している活褶曲山地である。ここでは、北海道胆振東部地震による地すべり(地震時地すべり)が多発した。先行研究によれば、地震時地すべりの局在性は、地質図に示された断層(地質断層)の位置に支配されている。しかし、地震時地すべりの局在性を指摘するために、この地震で観測された地殻変動と地質断層の位置を関連づけた研究例は見当たらない。そこで、研究の目的を果たし、地殻変動の観点から地すべり地形発達史の理解に新たな解釈を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We revealed inventory of the deep-seated landslides induced by the 2018 Hokkaido Eastern Iburi Earthquake by field surveys and interpretation of the airborne LiDAR data measured after the earthquake. It was also found that the earthquake-induced deep-seated landslides were slid on the slip surface parallel to bedding plane, as previous studies are locally reporting. Furthermore, GIS analysis revealed that locations of the interpreted deep-seated landslides are well correlated with the location of Biratori Fault in the area to the north of the earthquake’s epicenter. Interpretation of the earthquake-induced deep-seated landslides lying to the south of the epicenter, where was remarkably uplifted by the earthquake, is still a work in progress. Therefore, to find the relation between locations of the deep-seated landslides and the location of Biratori Fault which is closely related with the uplift remain to be found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行研究で明らかにされている2018年北海道胆振東部地震の地震時の斜面崩壊の分布は、テフラ層すべりと岩盤地すべりが必ずしも十分に区別されておらず、岩盤地すべりの再滑動に応じた河道閉塞の危険性を十分に指摘できない。岩盤地すべりの判読に必要な地震後計測の航空レーザ測量データの計測範囲は震央の北側に偏っており、岩盤地すべり分布の全体像は把握できず不満は残ったが、現地調査を組合せて地震時岩盤地すべりの分布を明らかにした。この結果、地震時岩盤地すべりは概ね先行研究が指摘するように層理面に平行な層すべりのプロセスを経ていることが分かった。この成果は、今後の岩盤地すべり再滑動の評価にも有用と考えられる。