Elucidation of migration order from old villages "Furujima/Motojima" to current villges in the Ryukyu Islands by visualization method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04010:Geography-related
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Takatsugu  中部大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (90387639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鎌田 誠史  武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 准教授 (70512557)
浦山 隆一  富山国際大学, 現代社会学部, 客員教授 (10460338)
渋谷 鎮明  中部大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (60252748)
松井 幸一  関西大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40612437)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords沖縄 / 集落 / 村立て / 地籍図 / GIS(地理情報システム) / 土地所有 / 地形 / 土壌 / 「元島」 / GIS / フルジマ / 琉球列島 / 村落 / 集落移動 / 御嶽 / フルジマ(古島) / モトジマ(元島)
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、全国の集落に関して議論の続く、中世~近世においては連続性と断絶性とがいかに存在するのかという問題を明らかにするための土台の一環として、琉球列島における中世以前の旧集落とされる「フルジマ(古島)」「モトジマ(元島)」などの実態解明を目指すものである。そこでは、文献や現地住民による伝承を収集するだけでなく、1889年以降進められた「土地整理事業」による地籍図や土地台帳を活用し、それらのGIS処理を通じて具体的な旧集落の範囲を想定し、地図を作成するなど「可視化」する。同時に現地調査を重ね、それらの旧集落の立地条件や構造、そしてそれらの集落が現在みられる集落へとどう移動したのかを分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, since the first half of the 18th century, many villages on the Ryukyu Islands experienced the establishment, movement, and restructuring of settlements called "Muradate", before forming the foundations of villages that have the positions and structures we see today. And we analyzed the position and structure of the former villages called "Furujima" or "Motojima". In addition, we also clarified that the people of those former villages have moved to the current villages after "Muradete".
In particular, in this research project, we used cadastral maps and their descriptions on "Land Readjustment Project" implemented in the whole area of Okinawa Prefecture from 1899 to 1903, and examined the topographical conditions of "Furujima" or "Motojima" were examined in detail by using GIS (geographic information system) in addition to field surveys, and the subsequent migration of residents fron old villages was also attempted to be illustrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
沖縄の多くの集落が「村立て」を経験していること自体は広く知られているが,それ以前の旧集落「古島・元島」が具体的にどのような位置・範囲にあったのかについては,現地の住民でも曖昧な伝承に頼るしかないことが多い。また「村立て」後の移動過程はさらに不明で,さも現在の住民の先祖が一斉移動したかのように語られがちである。
本研究課題では,「古島・元島」の位置・範囲を正確に図示するだけでなく,その移動自体に当時の農業的変革が関わっている可能性をも示した。本課題のような手法・視点での各地域に対する分析が進むことで,南西諸島の集落・村落の歴史的変容について,その過程が大きく書き換えられることが期待される。