Integrated study on the history of earthquake and tsunami, and the process of coastal uplift along the active tectonic zone of the eastern margin of the Japan Sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04010:Geography-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Shishkura Masanobu  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 研究グループ長 (00357188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前杢 英明  法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (50222287)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日本海東縁 / 地震 / 隆起 / 海成段丘 / 活断層 / 津波 / 海岸段丘
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では日本海東縁変動帯において近年にマグニチュード7クラスの地震が発生した沿岸地域において、過去の地震や津波に関連した地形・地質痕跡および生物痕跡から、沿岸海域活断層の活動履歴と完新世における隆起プロセスを解明する。具体的には2019年山形県沖地震に見舞われた朝日山地西縁の海岸や1964年新潟地震に伴って隆起した粟島などを対象とし、生物遺骸群集や離水海岸地形、津波堆積物などの多様な地震・津波痕跡を一元的に調査し、本地域が完新世を通してどのように隆起し、段丘地形形成にどのように寄与しているのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Traces of crustal movement (uplift and subsidence) mainly caused by past earthquakes were investigated along the eastern tectonic margin of the Sea of Japan in Yamagata, Niigata, and Ishikawa prefectures (Noto Peninsula) and south-west Hokkaido (Okushiri Island). As a result, the distribution of Holocene marine terraces was confirmed in each area. The uplifted terraces on the coast of Yamagata Prefecture and the Noto Peninsula were recorded only a few 10 cm uplift in the past millennium, while those in Okushiri Island subsided during the 1993 Hokkaido Nansei-oki Earthquake, and have not recovered even 30 years after the earthquake. Because the marine terrace was newly formed during the 2024 Noto Penisula earthquake due to a few meter uplift, future earthquakes with large uplift are anticipated in each region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,日本海東縁変動帯沿岸での過去の地震による隆起や沈降の状況と長期的な変動を示す海成段丘の分布との関係を解明する上での貴重なデータを取得した.特に能登半島において2022年に海岸の測量調査を実施していたことで,翌2023年5月のM6.5の地震,そして2024年1月のM7.6の地震における地盤の隆起を正確に捉えることができたことは非常に大きな成果といえる.これは地震性地殻変動と断層活動の様式を解明する上での学術的な意義だけでなく,地震災害において隆起による社会的影響を評価するうえでも重要であり,社会的な意義も大きい.