Project/Area Number |
20K01155
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 04020:Human geography-related
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Koji Ohnishi 富山大学, 学術研究部人文科学系, 教授 (10324443)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 位置情報 / 登下校 / 通学路 / 児童 / 登校 / 下校 / 活動空間 / 通学 / 徒歩通学 / 安全 / 屋外空間 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は,1)GPSで小学生児童の通学時の位置情報を取得し,通学路の物理的・社会的環境を空間的視点から可視化し分析すること,2)通学路の空間の質と量が児童の屋外での遊び活動や環境認識に与える影響を明らかにすることである。調査方法は,GPSを用いた行動軌跡の分析と児童に対する屋外活動についてのインタビュー調査を実施する。さらに,通学路の物理的環境も整理する。これらのデータを組み合わせて通学路の空間を多面的に検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to examine the role of Japanese children's living space, especially the space of going to and from school, in contributing to children's growth, based on the analysis of children's behavioral trajectories using a location-based information system. The scope of the analysis was from 6:45 a.m. to 8:14 a.m. for the location information of school arrival, and the number of dots acquired there every 5 minutes was counted for each school. Most schools opened their school entrances around 7:50 a.m. and students arrived at school with that time in mind; there was a peak in movement between 7:35 and 45 a.m. The number of points acquired there every five minutes was counted for each school. Cluster analysis revealed a variety of commuting challenges: 1. rural areas, 2. gradual migration zones, 3. large schools, 4. urban areas, and 5. long-distance commuting. Among them, in 2., the location information inferred a free commute to and from school among friends.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在の日本で,児童が自律的に屋外空間で仲間と活動ができる可能性があるのは,登下校時である。登下校の時間だけは近隣の仲間と空間を共有して利用することができる。登下校の経路だけを示す通学路ではなく,通学路やその周辺にある空間で,きわめて短時間かもしれないが,児童の多様な活動が見られる空間である。そこにある自由に児童が空間と触れ合える可能性の困難さや可能性を空間分析から指摘した点が社会的意義のある研究といえる。