Project/Area Number |
20K01156
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 04020:Human geography-related
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
mori masato 三重大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10372541)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 都市空間 / ポスト人間中心主義 / デジタル / 物質性 / 集合体 / 文化地理学 / 都市 / テクノロジー / メディア / 権力 / デジタル技術 / 粘的多孔性 / 都市権力 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、次の四点を明らかにする。①上記の英語圏を中心になされている都市空間のデジタル的管理、スマートシティの議論を整理、日本の東京および大阪周辺における都市空間のデジタル的管理の過程と現況、②それによって、現代の都市を統治する権力の様態、③海外のスマートシティとの比較をとおした日本の特性、とりわけメガ・イベントとの関係、④さらにこうした議論をより広範に俯瞰するために、新しい唯物論の議論の整理。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I situated current condition of development of digital technologies for urban space controlling in Japan into "post-humanism" account actively discussed in Angrophone humanities. In particular this research project forcuses on how urban space of Tokyo had been digitalised for Olympic and Paralympic of 2020 in Tokyo, and examined it in a academic context of post-humanism and machine theories. The research was presented three times in academic meeting of Jimbun Chiri Gakkai: 2020, 2021 and 2023. The research was published as books: Bunka Chirigaku Kogi in 2021, Kochizu de Tanoshimu Setouchi Kagawa in 2023. I also completed writing of a book which will be published in July of 2024.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、英語圏において2000年代に蓄積されてきたポスト人間中心主義の研究、それと関連しながら2010年前後に盛んに議論されるようになった都市空間のデジタル的管理に対する批判研究を日本において導入することに高い学術的意義を持つ。しかも、そうした理論的動向の整理を行いながら、オリンピック開催や万博招致といったメガ・イベントに注目し、新たな都市統治の形態が出現していることを明らかにすることができた。 とりわけ、肯定的に評価されるスマートシティなどの都市のデジタル的管理を批判的に検討することで、人間と機械、人間とデジタルとの関係が空間的に現れる議論を日本において展開したことは、大きな意義を持つ。