Project/Area Number |
20K01164
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 04020:Human geography-related
Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
ARAI Yoshio 帝京大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50134408)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
箸本 健二 早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (10269607)
上村 博昭 尚美学園大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授(移行) (70835850)
乗川 聡 帝京大学, 経済学部, 講師 (30339668)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 離島 / ネットスーパー / 海底光ケーブル / 九州地域 / 隠岐諸島 / 飛島 / 粟島 / ニューカレドニア / スマートアイランド / EU / 離島活性化 / フランス / 改正離島振興法 / 物流 / インターネット / 特産品 / ブランド化 / 地域計画・地域政策 / 離島振興法 / 生活インフラ / 生活サービス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
日本の離島の生活インフラは,離島振興法等の政策によって,交通・通信インフラ等の整備が進み,行政制度,事業枠組み,住民組織等の面でも新しい取り組みが行われている.一方,日本の流通システムの全般的な水準は,輸送・物流技術や先端的なICT技術の導入に伴って画期的に向上している.本課題では,新しい離島振興政策と流通システムの発達の下での,離島の流通・消費面を中心とした生活インフラの変容を,商業・物流施設の運営状況等に関する実態調査を中心として明らかにする.さらに,人口減少や少子高齢化にともなう生活サービス需要の縮減に対して,既存の生活インフラをどのように再編・活用しているのかを明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study treats three selected cases concerning the distribution and consumption infrastructures of Japanese islands. The main results are the following. (1)Information and communication technologies work important roles such as the exact monitoring of the merchandising of "online supermarkets" for islands in Kagoshima Prefecture. (2)Small shops in the Oki Islands are facing financial difficulties because of population decrease/aging and the expansion of online shopping. (3)Regarding the improvement of consumption and industry infrastructures, two cases on small islands in the Japan Sea are reported. One is the remote working by the people living in Tobishima, Yamagata Prefecture. The other is the distribution of life information and child education using the free Wi-Fi internet network in Awashima, Niigata Prefecture. As an additional foreign case, the distribution system in New Caledonia, which sustains almost the same consumer life as the French Main Land, is referenced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
離島住民の生活インフラについては,2000年頃までの交通・通信インフラや流通体制等を前提とした僅かな研究事例しかなかった.本研究は,今日の日本の離島において,交通・通信インフラの画期的改善が,離島の流通システムと島民の消費生活をどう変えてきているのかという実態の一端を把握する,という学術的意義を持つ.日本の多くの離島では,人口の減少や高齢化の進行に伴って,生活サービスの需要が縮減していることから,既存の生活インフラをどのように再編・活用しているかについての実態把握は,離島における地域のサスティナビリティを商業・消費の面から再構築する方向性を示すという社会的意義を持つ.