A geographical study on the recognition to the Location Normalization Plan from local municipalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04020:Human geography-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Kenji  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (10269607)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords立地適正化計画 / 地方都市 / 都市計画 / 郊外開発 / 空き不動産
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の概要は,①地方都市のコンパクトなまちづくりと郊外開発の持続という矛盾する現象について全国調査を行い,知見のデータベース化を図ること,②郊外化を進める都市と郊外開発を抑制する都市との比較検討を行い,両者の政策決定過程に見られる特徴や差異を明瞭にすること,③日本の事例と海外の事例との比較検討を行うこと,④以上をふまえて知見の一般化を図ること,である.本研究の分析結果は,地理学の分野にとどまらず,関連する学術分野やまちづくりの現場で有効に利用できると考えられる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine responses to the problem of central city center hollowing out in local cities. To achieve this objective, I first statistically examined the measures of Location Normalization Plans prepared by local governments. Then, conducted a survey on the actual conditions related to the use of existing building stock in two cities. As a result, the following points were found. (1) While the Location Normalization Plan addresses the issue of utilization of existing stock, the majority of municipalities allow suburban development through ordinances. (2) In Nagasaki City, artists, antiquarian bookstores, and other businesses are clustered in old, small buildings in low-rent areas in the city center. In Isahaya City, fresh food markets and restaurants that meet the needs of the business area are being developed in large stores or on the sites where banks have retreated, without expanding the city center.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コンパクトで高密度な都市空間の構築という政策目標を掲げつつ,実際は郊外開発を容認する自治体が多いという矛盾した現状は,ローカルな政治の文脈,すなわち農地転用に期待する離農者,開発可能な郊外の土地を求めるデベロッパー,そして税収と人口増に期待する自治体などの利害が,郊外開発で一致を見るためと想定できる.他方,少数派ではあるものの,無秩序な郊外開発に歯止めを設ける自治体も増えつつある.地方都市の体力低下が国家的な政策課題とされている今日,都市を「拡げない」という意思決定をした自治体の政策決定過程を検討し,かつその阻害要因を検討することは,地方都市の持続可能性に資する重要な示唆に結びつくと考える.