Geographical study on the interrelationship between the location of Christian churches and urban formation in modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04020:Human geography-related
Research InstitutionNishogakusha University (2022)
Bukkyo University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
ASO Tasuku  二松學舍大學, 文学部, 講師 (00707771)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords都市 / プロテスタント教会 / 立地 / 基督教年鑑 / プロテスタント / 教会 / 写真資料 / キリスト教会 / 近代
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は近代日本の主要都市におけるキリスト教会の立地とその時空間的変遷を分析し、教会の立地と都市空間の形成の相互関係、相互作用を検討することを目的とする。本研究を通して、都市の近代化と宗教との関係性を解明するとともに、近代日本におけるキリスト教の位置づけと両者の関係性を明らかにすることが可能であり、これまで看過されてきた点、すなわち日本の都市空間の近代化における宗教の役割について再検討するための基礎的研究となる。
本研究の特徴は、現代都市の地域社会の維持・振興に際しての宗教の役割を再考する上で、近代化の流れの中で宗教が都市空間の変化に与えた影響の検討が必要かつ有益だという事である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following results were obtained during the entire study period. A. A database of the location of Protestant churches in Kyoto, Osaka, Kobe, and Nagoya from 1916 to 1940 was completed based on the Christian Yearbook. B. In parallel with the database, he presented a total of five conference presentations at the Geographical Society of Japan, the Society for Humanities and Geography, the Society for Historical Geography, the Society for Christian History, and the Faculty of Letters Symposium at Nishogakusha University. C. Three manuscripts appeared in the magazine. One of them is a 75 collection of Christian History, a peer-reviewed journal. The rest are Geography (a commercial journal) and Nishogakusha University Essay (a university journal), both of which are not peer-reviewed journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は次の通りである。これまで解明されていなかった近代日本の都市部のプロテスタント教会の立地状況の変遷が明らかになった。また、近代の都市形成と教会立地が互いに関連することの解明への道筋が立った。そのため、都市部における宗教施設の立地の都市地理学的、歴史地理学的研究が進展すると考えられる。また、キリスト教史学研究においては、近代日本の教会立地の変化を通してキリスト教会の活動実態をより詳細に解明することができる。
一方、社会的意義は都市部の近代建築としての教会の立地と変遷を通して都市内のコミュニティの歴史(地域史)の再発見や観光資源の発見、コミュニティと教会の相互関係の再構築等が期待される。