Project/Area Number |
20K01167
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 04020:Human geography-related
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | Management geography / Proximity / Boundary spanning / Mixed method / Cultural synergy / Innovation community / Intercultural networks / proximity / boundary spanning / mixed method / cultural synergy / Networking / Innovative spaces / Alignment / Agility / Best practice / Value creating / teamwork / innovative spaces / community practice / participative research / 異文化経営 / management geography / intercultural / イノベーションコミュニティ / ネットワークプロモーター / 近接性 / 異文化シナジー / 空間形成 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、異文化間の近接性を観察し、ドイツと日本におけるイノベーションコミュニティをつなぐプロモーターのネットワーキングについて分析する。互いの国でのスタートアップや中小企業の進出を支援するプロモーターを対象に調査を行い、異文化イノベーションネットワークにおけるプロモーターの役割とイノベーションコミュニティの空間形成を検証する。現代の様々なグローバルな課題に対処するためには国際的な協働が不可欠であり、その際に障害となりうる文化的相違を克服し、さらにそれを活用するためには、イノベーションコミュニティのための異文化空間の形成についてより深い理解が必要であると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
From a Management Geography perspective, this project surveyed how proximity affects managerial networking for intercultural synergy creation. The main hypothesis was that the closer the proximity of the promotor, the better the performance of the intercultural team. A questionnaire survey was conducted with members listed by German Japanese Business Association DJW. A mixed methods approach combining data from online questionnaire, transcripts from interviews and participative observation was applied. Embedded multiple case studies showed that agile members’ intercultural communication in networks had an important role in transforming the association towards an innovative community. Intercultural competence development is crucial for the success of an intercultural innovation community. This research provided better understanding of the role of interculturally competent boundary spanners in the creation of innovative platforms promoting intercultural understanding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、シナジー効果の創出と革新的なコミュニティ形成の分析に関し、経営地理学分野における新たな理論的発展を促進した。今後、本研究で得られた結果を国際経営および地理学分野の主要な学術誌で公表することで、2007年に日本地理学会で発足した国際経済経営地理学研究グループへの注目が高まるとともに、経営地理学という新しい分野の確立と発展につながることが期待できる。 また日独双方の実務家向けに公表することにより、自発的あるいは経営的な交流を通じ、日独間のさらなる相乗的発展を促進することになるだろう。