Development of Modern Nautical Charts in East Asian Seas in the 1800s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04020:Human geography-related
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Narumi Kunitada  甲南大学, 文学部, 教授 (00420414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塚本 章宏  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(社会総合科学域), 准教授 (90608712)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords海図 / 東アジア海域 / 英国水路部 / 日本海軍水路部 / 近代 / 水路誌
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、東アジア海域における1800年代の近代海図の整備過程を具体的に明らかにすることであり、特に、①英国水路部による海図整備の全容について、②近代海図への移行期に活躍したダニエル・ロスの作製した海図の理解、③米国測量艦隊により実施された英国水路部製海図の修正作業について、④日本海軍水路部による海図の整備過程の変遷について、を課題として設定した。
これらの課題を検討するため、当時の海図や水路誌を所蔵する機関(英国、米国、日本)での調査を実施する予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine the development of modern nautical charts in the East Asian waters in the 1800s.And the main work will be research in England and the United States.Due to the pandemic of the new coronavirus, it became difficult to conduct research in foreign countries and Japan, so we suspended our research.Therefore, I was not able to conduct sufficient research during the research period (research expenses were about 20%).As a result, the purpose of this research could not be fully achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究活動を十分に実施できなかったが、本研究成果の学術的意義は次の通りである。日本周辺海域における地図(海図)に関する研究を実施した。また地図史に関する研究を実施した。