Is there a convergence between urban areas and rural ones: Considerations from research reviews and case studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04020:Human geography-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAJITA Shin  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (40336251)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords都市地理学 / 農村地理学 / 都市ー農村関係論 / モビリティ / 関係性 / 都市-農村関係論
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では(1)海外および日本の都市地理学/都市研究と農村地理学/農村研究の展開の比較分析と(2)オーストリア・チロル地方と盛岡市周辺地域の比較事例分析を通じて,ヒト・モノ・カネの流動性が著しく高まった現代社会の下での都市と農村の概念,都市-農村関係の再考を図り,その理解を深化させることを目的としている.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Urban geography and urban studies come to reflect recent technological and social changes and to discuss cross-bordering permeation of urbanities. On the other hand, rural geography and rural studies point out that ruralities become more and more socially constructed and that non rural natives like ex-urban migrants come to commit its formation. Based on these trends, we took a case study on Morioka urban area on the purpose of understanding changing relations between urban area and rural ones. After the late 1990s, Takizawa village, neighboring north to Morioka city, emphasize its rural characteristics and selected to be an independent city, rejecting an amalgamation offer from Morioka city. We concluded that this process is progressed as a result of socially reconstructed of the Takizawa’s rurality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,近年の技術的・社会的変化の下での都市ー農村関係の再構築に関する学術的な議論に寄与するものであるとともに,地方創生やデジタル田園都市構想などの政策議論に対して,現代社会の文脈に則した都市と農村の共生関係の再構築に向けた指針を示すものである.