An interdisciplinary study of geographic information ethics for the digital mapping generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04020:Human geography-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Koshiro  富山大学, 学術研究部人文科学系, 准教授 (90448655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神崎 宣次  南山大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (50422910)
板垣 勝彦  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (50451761)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsGISと社会 / 地理情報倫理 / ネットいじめ / 地理的自警主義 / 地理空間的スティグマ化 / 比較法学
Outline of Research at the Start
2000年代以降のIT革新は、地理空間情報のオープンデータ化やプログラムの無償化を通じて、広く市民の社会参画を促す「参加型GIS」の潮流をもたらした。しかし、誰もが技術を活用して社会参加・貢献可能な状況は、誰もがカジュアルかつ無自覚に、非倫理的行為に参画することをも可能にする。既往の参加型GISをめぐる議論には、こうした倫理的課題に対する問題意識が大きく欠落していた。市民が地理空間情報を利活用できるようになった今の状況には、それに対応した新たな地理情報倫理の確立が必要である。本研究は、情報倫理および公法の研究者との共同研究を通じて、デジタル・マッピング時代の地理情報倫理の確立をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The trend toward "participatory GIS," which encourages broad citizen participation in society through open data of geospatial information and free programs, has created a situation in which anyone can participate and contribute to society by utilizing technology, but it has also enabled anyone to casually and unknowingly participate in unethical behavior. This study called for the establishment of geographic information ethics in response to this era, and proposed two important new concepts: "geo-vigilantism," which is the ideological background of Internet fun-loving criminals, and "geospatial stigmatization," in which individuals are branded on the Web by the unique location information pointed to by longitude and latitude coordinates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IT革新は、地理空間情報のオープンデータ化やプログラムの無償化を通じて、広く市民の社会参画を促す「参加型GIS」の潮流をもたらした。しかし、誰もが技術を活用して社会参加・貢献可能な状況は、誰もがカジュアルかつ無自覚に、非倫理的行為に参画することをも可能にする。既往の参加型GISをめぐる議論には、こうした倫理的課題に対する問題意識が大きく欠落していた。市民が地理空間情報を利活用できるようになった今の状況には、それに対応した新たな地理情報倫理の確立が必要である。本研究は、情報倫理および公法の研究者との共同研究を通じて、デジタル・マッピング時代の地理情報倫理に関する基礎的知見を構築した。