Project/Area Number |
20K01183
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 04020:Human geography-related
Research Institution | Association of Urban Housing Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Kamimura Yoji 公益社団法人都市住宅学会(都市住宅研究センター), 都市住宅研究センター, 研究員 (30865837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
由井 義通 広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 教授 (80243525)
若林 芳樹 東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (70191723)
久保 倫子 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (00706947)
上杉 昌也 福岡工業大学, 社会環境学部, 准教授 (50791886)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 空き家予防対策 / 大都市地域 / 住宅の老朽化 / 居住者の高齢化 / 地理学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、空き家予備軍と位置付けられる住宅と居住者双方の高齢化(ダブルのAging)現象に着目し、住宅の老朽化と居住者の高齢化が空き家発生につながる可能性を検証する。 加えて、こうした現象が大都市地域の中で地理的にどのような差異を有するのかを分析し、地区単位で将来的な空き家化の可能性を提示する。 さらに、行政や住宅市場における先導的な空き家予防対策に関する事例調査を行い、住宅事情や住環境等の地域特性に応じた類型化を図ることで、空き家問題に携わる自治体や民間事業者等が将来的に取り組むべき優先地域の選定方法を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we analyzed the phenomenon of double aging for housing and residents, which is expected to generate a reserve army of vacant houses. The geographical factors behind the occurrence of vacant houses and the measures to prevent their occurrence were examined. A survey of suburban housing complexes in metropolitan areas where rapid aging is predicted was also conducted to identify the different causal factors for vacant houses depending on regional characteristics, such as household composition and living environment, as well as the maintenance and community conditions for aged houses. The study also identified areas where measures should be proposed to stimulate demand for resettlement using GIS to capture regional differences in the current distribution of vacant houses and differences in the occurrence of vacant houses in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
行政による現状の空き家政策は管理不全に陥った放置空き家等に重点が置かれ、今後の空き家の増加が懸念される大都市地域では、その発生を未然に防ぐ対策が喫緊の課題となる。 本研究では地理学の視点から、特に高齢化が目立つ近郊住宅団地内の地区レベルでも空き家の発生要因に差があることを把握し、予防対策を優先すべき地区選定の必要性を指摘した。 また、予算や人的資源に制約のある自治体の空き家予防対策を補完する手段として、予備軍となる高齢単身・夫婦世帯を優先対象とし、自治会やNPO、民間事業者等と連携した円滑な相続や住宅流通等に関する相談・支援体制の強化の重要性を提起した。