A Study of Industrial Activities of Deathwork in a Super-aged and High-mortality Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Daisuke  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20634281)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords死 / デス・ワーク / 死後措置 / 超高齢社会 / 多死社会
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はわが国におけるデス・ワーク(death work)、すなわち「死後措置および遺体処置に関する仕事」に焦点を当て、その取り組みが今日の超高齢多死社会で果たしている役割を把握すると同時に、ライフコースの最終過程にある高齢者や、その家族や近親者などに圧し掛かる「死と看取りをめぐる生活上の困難と不安」を解消するために、デス・ワークに携わる各種事業体の可能性を探ることを目指した研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on mortuary practioners' work related to post-mortem disposal of corpses as "deathwork" to understand their professional role and significance in a super-aged and high-mortality society. This study examined fieldwork that primarily targeted industrial organizations and employees in various parts of Japan.It identified the increasing importance and demand of contemporary mortuary practices as an important part social foundation to support the processes of death.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者の老い・死・看取りという射程を有した研究は、主に医療および介護の実践に注目した諸分野で蓄積されてきたものの、それらの研究は往々にして短期的なスパンで生じている各種の事象に照射するものであった。これに対して本研究は老いから死後までの期間を連続した中長期の過程として捉え直すことで従来の研究を相対化する意義を持つと同時に、デス・ワークという独自の研究対象に光を当てることによって、今日的な死の様態をめぐる現実的かつ多元的な課題を新たな視座から捕捉するという成果をあげた。