Project/Area Number |
20K01189
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Yutaka 東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 研究員 (60737063)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ケニア / 聾/聴者 / ヴィジュアル・メソッド / 相互行為態 / 共生 / ナンディ / 人の存在のあり方 / 身体相互行為 / キリスト教 / 手話 / フィールドワーク / オンライン/オンサイト調査 / 音楽経験 / 身体観 / 「人種」 / 「民族」 / 自他認識 / 人間観 / 集団化の指標 / 身体相互行為態 / コミュニケーション |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、ケニア国内の寄宿制初等聾学校および、同敷地内に併設されたいずれも寄宿制の中等聾学校、聾者・聴者混合の職業訓練校に住み込んで調査を行い、ケニアの聾者と聴者の「身体相互行為態」について民族誌的に明らかにする。 同じ居住空間で聾者と聴者がいかに協働的な生活をし、共に教育を受けているのか探究することで、異なる言語使用者同士が居合わせる場での相互行為のあり方について新たな知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although the coronavirus disaster prevented most of the initially planned fieldwork, the research period was extended by one year, and interviews with adult deaf people were conducted during the fieldwork, and video recordings of interactive situations with sign language interpreters were made during the fieldwork. During the period when travel was not possible, I also conducted online interviews about their views on people and values that are considered to underlie how deaf and hearing people live together. Although a paper directly related to this project is currently in the writing stage, I was able to publish a paper based on ethnographic data on death and life, which is fundamental to considering 'the way people live together', and I was able to link this to a new research project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究期間中の主な成果物として「ケニアのナンディ社会における死と生のエスノグラフィ」(牛村圭編著, 『戦争と鎮魂』所収, 晃洋書房, 2024年刊行)を挙げることができる。聾/聴者に拘らず、人々がどのような連関意識のもとに生き、死を迎えるか、いかなる規範が人々の「死後」にも影響を及ぼしているのか、聾/聴者の共生の前提にある人々の人間観、死生観を明らかにしたものである。同論考では、日本社会とは「異なる」社会における「人の死」の扱い方に関する事例から、現代日本社会における医療・福祉のあり方、他者と共に生きることの意味を問いかけた点で学術的にも社会的にも意義のあるものと考えている。