Inter-island Networking of the Pukapuka Atoll Communities: A Study by Multi-sited Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Fukayama Naoko  東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (90588451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 棚橋 訓  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (50217098)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsクック諸島・プカプカ環礁 / NZ・オークランド / 移民コミュニティ / 社会組織 / インターアイランド・ネットワーク / レジリエンス / 土地 / 資源 / クック諸島プカプカ環礁 / マルチサイテッド・エスノグラフィー
Outline of Research at the Start
クック諸島の極小離島プカプカ環礁では1970年代以降、島外・国外の都市への移住が進み、移住先ではコミュニティの形成がみられる。本研究では、クック諸島・ラロトンガ島とNZ・オークランドにおけるプカプカ人移民コミュニティを対象として、マルチサイテッド・フィールドワークを実施する。そして、各コミュニティの形成過程を明らかにし、互助組織としての特徴・機能を指摘したうえで、2コミュニティおよび環礁社会が近年、文化再活性化プロジェクトと環礁の災害復興支援という出来事において協働する実態を描く。さらに、移住先と故郷の間のインターアイランド・ネットワークを、リスク社会におけるレジリエンスの所在として考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the immigrant communities from Pukapuka Atoll in Rarotonga, Cook Islands and Auckland, NZ, this study captured the history and organization of these communities and clarified their characteristics of the main objective of mutual aid in normal times. This study then pointed out the functions of immigrant communities, paying attention to cultural transmission such as their own language and performing arts, as well as reconstruction assistance following the massive cyclone disaster that hit the atoll society in 2005. The resilience of the Pukapukan lifeworld in the contemporary era should be discussed not only in terms of the flexibility and precision of resource management and use system in Pukapuka Atoll society as derived from previous studies, but also in terms of the inter-island network connecting atoll society and multiple migrant communities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
狭小性とヴァルネラビリティに特徴付けられる傾向の強い環礁社会を、マルチサイテッド・フィールドワークという方法により、インターアイランド・ネットワークという視点から捉え直し、脱領域的でレジリエントな社会として論じる点で、学術的意義が高い。加えて、環礁社会の住民による複数地域への移住を、気候変動が深刻化する現代における主体的な戦略として提示することで、国際社会および各国におけるリスク・マネジメントに関する施策に対して直接に寄与できる点で、社会的意義がある。