Developmental Disabilities Concepts and Parenting for Parents of Children with Foreign Roots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
Saitou Hisafumi  中京大学, 文化科学研究所, 特任研究員 (10170523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀 兼大朗  滋賀大学, データサイエンス学系, 助教 (00817398)
大谷 かがり  中部大学, 看護実習センター, 助教 (60535805)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords発達障害 / 外国にルーツを持つ障害児 / 放課後等デイサービス / 外国人支援者 / 外国にルーツを持つ障害児の親 / エスニシティ / 医療言説 / 所属学級の選択
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、外国にルーツを持つ発達障害児の親が、発達障害の医療言説をどのように経験するのかを明らかにするものである。
日本では多様な文化・言語に配慮した教育・医療体制が未整備であるため、外国にルーツを持つ子の振る舞いの原因が、発達障害によるものか、または日本文化への適応が困難な養育環境によるものかが識別しづらい状況にある。こうしたなか、子の所属学級の選択に困惑する親も現れている。
本研究は、このような発達障害概念とエスニシティの問題を巡り、①エスニシティを通じて差異化する発達障害概念への親の認識について、②普通学校の在籍学級の決定に関する経験について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study sought to determine how parents of children with developmental disabilities who have foreign roots utilize medical and welfare discourses of developmental disabilities and social welfare support in Japan, and how they experience child rearing. To ascertain these realities, we conducted a participant observation and interview survey at a local health counseling meeting where foreign immigrants gather. Among foreign residents in Japan, we found that the lack of health care services for out-of-school children and their parents' unstable employment status and Japanese language acquisition status were barriers to accessing medical care. We also conducted a survey at an after-school day-care service, and were able to confirm how children with developmental disabilities and their parents, who face language barriers, seek after-school day-care services and the conflicting issues surrounding their schooling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では、多様な文化・言語に配慮した教育・医療体制が未整備となっている。そのため、外国にルーツを持つ子どもの振る舞いの原因が、発達障害によるものか、または、日本文化への適応が困難な養育環境によるものか、親からでは識別しづらい。本研究は、こうした言語の差異や彼ら特有の労働問題が子育てや発達障害理解を困難にさせていることを見出した。さらに、放課後等デイサービスが彼らの需要を満たす受け皿になると同時に、外国人スタッフにとっても日本での経験を活かした接し方が可能な場となっており、その機能と意義を把握できた。