Project/Area Number |
20K01200
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research Institution | Nanzan University |
Principal Investigator |
Goto Akira 南山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40205589)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 文化人類学 / 民族学 / 天文学 / プラネタリウム / 民俗学 / 考古学 / サイエンスコミュニケーション / 人類学 / アイヌ民族 / 琉球・奄美 / ポリネシア / 琉球列島 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
代表者は今まで国内外の考古学および民族学的な調査や文献資料に基づき、移動式プラネタリウムを用いて、夜間の天文現象と文化との関係を日本各地の市民に提示してきた。その目的はエスノサイエンス(民族知)とサイエンス(科学)のコラボレーションを通じた新たな知のあり方、スカイロアの探究を行うことである。 スカイロアとは太陽、月、星座などの天体だけではなく、風、雲、鳥など地表面の上にある自然現象に関する知識を総称する概念であり、雲の変化や渡り鳥の飛来などの自然現象、さらに海上や水中の画像や映像を投影することによってより統合的なロア(知恵)の体験を可能にする、より、進化した人類学的プログラム制作に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to build a practical organic relationship between anthropology and astronomy and to conduct a cultural astronomy event with the participation of local residents. In the past 3 years, due to the corona infestation, a new format was sought. (1). In-person: Starry sky projected by a projector inside an air dome; conducted on Kikai Island in November 2021 and October 2022. Islanders participated in the commentary. (2). Online type: Starry sky movie, background music, and commentary were animated and distributed online via zoom. Applicant's seminar students in charge of commentary. (3). Hybrid type: Projection of moving images of the starry sky, background music, and commentary in a face-to-face dome; conducted at the Sapporo Pilikakotan in December 2021.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
天文学はサイエンスとして学校教育の中で教授されるのではなく、人々の中に生き続けることで健全な状況が維持される。そのために人類学が関与することで実践的な企画が実現させ、人類学のプレゼンスを示すことを目指した。世界最大級のプラネタリウムが作られたり、スーパーサイエンス校の認定の反面、地方の科学館の多くは経営危機に瀕している。本申請は常設のプラネタリウム建造を目的とするのではなく、地域住民の希望に対応するかたちで現地にエアドーム式のプラネタリウムを運び設置し、西欧の星座だけではなく、その土地の人々や先住民族が伝えてきた天文知識を表現する、アンソロポリウム(人類学+プラネタリウム)の試みであった。