Research on the inheritance and diffusion of Kagura: Why was Hayachine Kagura able to be inherited?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Natsuko  佛教大学, 総合研究所, 特別研究員 (50772555)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords早池峰神楽 / 岳神楽 / 大償神楽 / 早池峰山 / 山岳信仰 / 民俗芸能 / 継承 / 伝播 / 早池峰山信仰 / 民俗芸能の維持 / 修験系神楽 / 担い手 / 弟子神楽 / 師弟関係 / 継承と伝播 / 獅子頭権現 / 神楽の継承 / 神楽の伝播
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、国内では中断せざるおえない民俗芸能が後を絶たず、その対策は急務である。これについて早池峰神楽(岩手県花巻市大迫に伝承される岳神楽と大償神楽の総称)をモデルに、いかにして時代を超えて神楽の継承と伝播をなすことができたのか、資料とフィールドワークを通して解明し、民俗芸能を維持するための条件等新たな方向性を示す。それにはまず、学術的にも「早池峰神楽」として一括りに認識される岳と大償の神楽について、本質の違いについての解明が必要である。また本研究により「担い手と継承のメカニズムに着目することで、芸能の起源を推察する」という新たな視点を得ることで、従来の神楽研究に一つの方向性を示すことが出来る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hayachine Otugugai Kagura (Hanamaki City, Iwate Prefecture) has been established for more than 400 years, and has disciples in a wide range of areas. In this study, we tried to elucidate the reasons why Kagura was able to be inherited over a long period of time and how it spread, and to find the essential differences between Kagura and Hayachine Take Kagura, which also continued for a long time. and achieved the following three points. (1) The relationship with the disciple Kagura functioned greatly in the background of the long-term maintenance and inheritance of Kagura, (2) the propagation process and route of the Otugunai Kagura in each era, and the reason (3) The object of the inheritor and the mechanism of inheritance is different from that of Take Kagura. Taken together, the conditions for the maintenance of folk performing arts were examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では以下の成果があげられた。①これまで学術的にも「早池峰神楽」として認識される二つの神楽について、継承のメカニズムを解明することで神楽の本質(本来はそれぞれの特徴を持つ個別の神楽であること)を明確化する ②二つの神楽が長期間に渡り継承できた理由を解き明かし、時代を超えて芸能を維持させる条件を明確化する。これらは国内の民俗芸能の維持・保存におけるひとつの方向性を見出すものとして学術的・社会的意義があるものと考える。また、「芸能の担い手と継承のメカニズムに着目し、芸能の起源を推察する」という新たな視点を得ることで、従来の神楽の継承研究においてもひとつの方向性を示すことができる。